2013-14 Schedule/Results
Region 17 Champion, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008

Date Day Opponent Location Time Score Record (Conf.)
October
19
Sat. Corry Black Hoops Jamboree Suwannee, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
30   Morehouse College (scrimmage) Atlanta, Ga.
7 p.m.
TBD
Southern Poly (scrimmage) Marietta, Ga.      
November
5
Tue. ABI Sports Academy Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 80-60 1-0
8-9
Fri.-Sat. Georgia-Florida Shootout Decatur, Ga.
8
Fri. Atlanta Metro vs. Chipola College  
5 p.m.
CC, 83-57  
GPC vs. Masten Basketball Academy  
7 p.m.
W, 101-69 2-0
9
Sat. Atlanta Metro vs. Masten Bball Academy  
1 p.m.
GPC vs. Chipola College +  
3 p.m.
L, 88-81 2-1
12
Tue. Atlanta Sports Academy Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 86-64 3-1
15-16
Fri.-Sat. GPC Thanksgiving Classic Decatur, Ga.
15
Fri. Southern Union State CC vs. South Georgia Technical College  
5 p.m.
SGT, 66-62  
GPC vs. Beacon Preparatory School  
7 p.m.
W, 102-66 4-1
16
Sat. South Georgia Technical College vs. Beacon Prep  
1 p.m.
GPC vs. Southern Union State CC  
3 p.m.
L, 71-64 4-2
20
Wed. Georgia Highlands College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 82-75 5-2 (1-0)
29-30
Fri.-Sat. AMC Thanksgiving Classic Atlanta, Ga.
29
Fri. GPC vs. Carver Bible College  
5:30 p.m.
W, 74-69 6-2
Atlanta Metro vs. ABI Sports Academy  
7:30 p.m.
AMC, 83-66  
30
Sat. GPC vs. ABI Sports Academy  
2 p.m.
W, 66-50 7-2
Atlanta Metro vs. Carver College  
4 p.m.
CC, 69-68  
December
2
Mon. Chattahoochee Technical College * + Marrietta, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 89-83 7-3 (1-1)
9
Mon. Oxford College + Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m.
W, 87-49 8-3
11
Wed. Shorter College JV Rome, Ga. 5 p.m. W, 99-81 9-3
14
Sat. Central Georgia Technical College * + Macon, Ga.
4 p.m.
L, 85-77 9-4 (1-2)
January
8
Wed. Middle Georgia State College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 70-57 10-4 (2-2)
11
Sat. East Georiga College * Swainsboro, Ga.
4 p.m.
W, 68-59 11-4 (3-2)
15
Wed. South Georgia Technical College * Americus, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 65-56 11-5 (3-3)
18
Sat. South Georgia State College * + Decatur, Ga.
3 p.m.
W, 66-60 12-5 (4-3)
22
Wed. Georgia Highlands College * Rome, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 88-69 12-6 (4-4)
25
Sat. Albany Technical College * Albany, Ga.
4 p.m.
W, 75-72 13-6 (5-4)
27
Mon. Atlanta Metropolitan State College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 68-60 13-7 (5-5)
29
Wed. Chattahoochee Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
Postponed, snow Postponed, snow
February
1
Sat. Gordon College * Gordon, Ga.
4 p.m.
L, 80-76 13-8 (5-6)
3
Mon. Albany Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 75-73 13-9 (5-7)
5
Wed. Central Georgia Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
L, 79-78, OT  13-10 (5-8)
10
Mon. Gordon College * + Decatur, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 74-72, OT 14-10 (6-8) 
12
Wed. Atlanta Metropolitan State College * Atlanta, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
Postponed, snow Postponed, snow
15
Sat. East Georiga College * + Decatur, Ga.
4 p.m.
L, 92-82 14-11 (6-9)
17
Mon. South Georgia State College * Waycross, Ga.
7 p.m.
L, 70-62 14-12 (6-10)
19
Wed. Middle Georgia State College * Cochran, Ga.
7:30 p.m.
W, 71-67 15-12 (7-10)
22
Sat. South Georgia Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
4 p.m.
L, 99-93, OT 15-13 (7-11) 
25
Tue. Atlanta Metropolitan State College * + Atlanta, Ga.
7 p.m.
W, 90-84, 2 OT 16-13 (8-11)
27
Thu. Chattahoochee Technical College * + Decatur, Ga.
7 p.m.
L, 70-67 16-14 (8-12)
March
4
Tue. GCAA Tournament Play-in Game + TBD TBD    
7
Fri. GCAA Tournament Semifinals + Regular Season Winner TBD    
8
Sat. GCAA Tournament Championship + Regular Season Winner TBD    
17-22
Mon.-Sat. NJCAA National Tournament + Hutchinson, Kan.      

* NJCAA Region 17 game (Georgia Collegiate Athletic Association)
+ Game webcast at www.gpc.edu/athletic
Home games at Decatur Campus, 3251 Panthersville Road, Decatur, Ga. 30034

Athletic Director - Alfred Barney
Head Coach - Alfred Barney
Associate Coach - David Dennis