University of Florida

College of Health & Human Performance

Skip to main Content   Local Links   Search   Main Navigation   Quick Links   Resources   Website   Social   Address   What is this view

Main Navigation

Quick Links

Home   About   Upcoming Events HHP Spring Awards

HHP Spring Awards

The HHP Spring Awards honors the very best of HHP alumni, faculty and staff.

Every year, the College of Health & Human Performance seeks to honor alumni who, through their personal activities, have made substantial contributions toward the enhancement of the quality of life for others. Once selected, these exceptional individuals are honored at the annual HHP Spring Awards celebrations where they are inducted into the HHP Hall of Fame.

This year the Spring Awards celebration will be held on April 7 at 5 pm in the Florida Gym. For more information e-mail alumni@hhp.ufl.edu.

Please click HERE if you’re interested in becoming a sponsor.


Hall of Fame Inductees


Class of 2016

  • Frank Orlando, BSPE ’57, JD ’63
  • DeeDee Ricks, BSR ’91
  • Ron Pinnell,  BSPE ’73, MHE ’79

Class of 2015

  • Dr. Charles King, BSPE 1957
  • Steve Mesler, BSESS 2000
  • Berry Patrick, BSR 1982
  • Judi Patrick, BSR 1983

Class of 2014

  • Steve Amos, BSPE 1980, MAPE 1981
  • Dr. Louis Foley, BSEP 1992
  • Mark McGriff, BSESS 1991

Class of 2013

  • Eric Call, BSR 1983
  • Dr. G. Thomas Delaino, BSPE 1965, MAPE 1966
  • Don Duden, BSPE 1960, MPH 1961
  • Robert Lundquist, BSPE 1974
  • Dr. Gunnar Paulson, BSPE 1969
  • Adam Zimmerman, MSESS 1993

Class of 2012

  • Laurie Braden, BSR 1998
  • Doug J. Casa, MSESS 1993
  • Jane Edmonds, MPE 1958
  • Aubrey Hill, BSESS 1996, MSRS 1999
  • Stephanie Lennon, BSHSE 1983
  • Donald Rutledge, BSPE 1962, MAHE 1982
  • Carl Stockton, BSHSE 1981, MAHE 1982

Class of 2011

  • Joan Carroll, MAPE 1984, Ph.D. 1992
  • Christiaan Leeuwenburgh, BSESS 1988, MESS 1990
  • Jack Masson, BSR 1970
  • George Pennington, Jr., BSPE 1958, MAPE 1960
  • William “Chip” Sharkey, Jr., BSR 1973
  • Angus Williams, BSPH 1951
  • Judy Williams, MPH 1951

Class of 2010

  • Amanda Butler, BSESS 1995, MSESS 1997
  • Christopher Janelle, MSPE 1993, Ph.D. 1997
  • Chuck McPhilomy, BSPEH 1952
  • Loretta Shane, MAPE 1976
  • Benny Vaughn, BSHSE 1985

Class of 2009

  • Jane Bergman, BSR 1981
  • Peggy Brookins, BSPE 1978
  • Heather Lawrence, BSESS 1998, MESS 1999
  • Joel Wahlberg, BSPE 1958, MS 1959
  • Tom Wasdin, BSPE 1958, MPH 1965

Class of 2008

  • Pat Hill, BS 1997
  • Karen Hughes, BS 1973
  • Mary Lane, BS 1977, MAPE 1978
  • Cassandra Macias, BS 1975
  • Jon MacBeth, BS 1963

Class of 2007

  • Beaufort Brown, BS 1975
  • Kevin Clair, MS 1984
  • Dan Connaughton, BS 1987, MS 1992
  • Fred Goldsmith, BS 1967, MS 1972
  • Debbie Lee, BS 1985, MS 1989
  • Debbie Robinson BSR 1992

Class of 2006

  • Roy Benson, MPE 1981
  • Don Hester, BS 1953, MPH 1960
  • Jimmy Ray Stephens, BS 1977
  • Laurie Beach Tennant, MESS 1988, Ph.D. 1994
  • Kent Tucker, BS 1980, MAHE 1982
Class of 2005
  • Tom Holton, BS 1961, MPH 1963
  • Martha F. Owens, BS 1953
  • Celia Regimbal, BS 1969, MPH 1970
  • Sue Selph Stoops, BS 1968
  • Larry Travis, BS 1963, MPH 1969
  • James Yancey, Jr., BS 1971

Class of 2004

  • Linda Cowart, BS 1965
  • Richard Giannini, BS 1966
  • Lindy Infante, BS 1964
  • Jeffrey McLeod, MSESS 1991
  • Frances M. Vandiver, BS 1966

Class of 2003

  • Douglas Hill, BS 1973
  • Dug Jones, BS 1982
  • Fred Montsdeoca, BS 1951
  • Colleen Rosensteel BSESS 1990, MESS 1994

Class of 2002

  • Mary Kirkland, BS 1986
  • Peter Ricci, MSRS 1989
  • Glenn M. Roswal, MAPE 1975

Class of 2001

  • Nanette M. Carnes, MAPE 1980
  • Milledge Murphey, BS 1962
  • Candace Ashton-Schaffer, BS 1973
  • Claudia Siders, BS 1980

Class of 2000

  • Wende H. Blumberg, BS 1976
  • Maurice O. Edmonds, BS 1953
  • Jean M. Gonzalez, BS 1968

Class of 1999

  • James W. Crowe, BS 1960
  • Michelle Park, BS 1976
  • William “Bill” Sims, BS 1968

Class of 1997

  • Robert E. Allen, BS 1958
  • David Ayers, BS 1976
  • Kelly Beckham, BS 1981
  • Bernays Bishop, BS 1955
  • M. B. Chafin, BS 1958, MPH 1960
  • Linda Crider, BS 1968, MPH 1970
  • Barbara A. Dalsheimer, MPH 1955
  • Frank Dempsey, BS 1950
  • Douglas A. Dickey, BS 1954
  • William E. Harlan, Sr., BS 1948, MS 1949
  • Katherine M. Hill, BS 1965
  • Glenn Hoffman, BS 1975
  • Christine E. Holyoak, BS 1979
  • Charles W. LaPradd, BS 1953
  • Larry R. Libertore, Jr., BS 1963
  • Gerald S. Livingston, BS 1965
  • Frank M. Lorenzo, BS 1949
  • Perry C. McGriff, Jr., BS 1960
  • Donna L. Pastore, BS 1981, MAPE 1983
  • Edwin C. Reese, BS 1963, MPH 1965
  • Ray Rollyson, Jr., BS 1966, MPH 1967
  • Frederick E. Rozelle, BS 1950, MPH 1953
  • Emmitt Smith III, BS 1996
  • John A. Smith, BS 1975
  • Stephen O. Spurrier, BS 1981
  • Jayne Surdyka, BS 1977
  • Keith Tennant, BS 1964, MPH 1965
  • Jill Wilson Varnes, BS 1973, MPH 1961
  • Paul Varnes, BS 1960, MPH 1961

Footer

Resources

Website

Utility Links

Give to HHP

Social links

Address

What is this view?

You are using a dynamic assistive view of the University of Florida site. It has all the same data and features of the original site but formatted just with assistive users in mind. It has links and content reorganized to aid assistive users and has controls at the bottom under assistive options that allow you to control key aspects such as font size and contrast colors etc.
This is not a separate text-only site, it's a dynamic view that uses unique technology from Usablenet to give assistive users better, more accessible access to the same content and features as all users that use the graphic view of the site.

Assistive Options

Top of page


Assistive Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a Usablenet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.