//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-KZGK
Student Affairs

"Fronting"

2.4. “Fronting” by University Organizations: Instructional Facilities, as defined in Section 2.2 above are limited for use by Clemson University faculty, students, staff and officially recognized University organizations for activities related to the University’s education, research and service missions. Clemson University faculty, students, staff and organizations may not reserve an instructional facility on behalf of or for the use of an outside organization. Clemson University faculty, students, staff and organizations also may not reserve publicly available facilities on behalf of or for the use of an outside organization so the outside organization can use the facility at a reduced rate. This conduct constitutes “fronting” and is prohibited. The Authorized Designee of the University for an instructional facility may deny or rescind permission to use that facility if it is determined that the use is not primarily for the benefit of the faculty, student, staff or officially-recognized organization making the reservation. The Authorized Designee of the University for a publicly available facility may apply the public rate for use of the facility if it is determined that the use is not primarily for the benefit of the faculty, student, staff or officially-recognized organization making the reservation. The University shall not be liable or responsible for financial or other damages incurred by an individual or organization whose permission to use a facility is denied, rescinded or modified (including a rate change), pursuant to this fronting policy.

Utility Links

Search

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.