//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-KZGK
University Facilities

Asbestos Building Inspection Requirements

DHEC Regulation 61-86.1 Section VI

IMPORTANT NOTICE - Requirement within the State’s Asbestos regulations that could impact both the cost and schedule of renovation/alteration projects and work orders regardless of size including small alterations, carpeting, flooring, even simple projects requiring penetrations of walls, ceilings, and or floors, etc.

The asbestos regulations published by SC DEHC effective May 27, 2011, require all buildings undergoing renovation to have a current inspection performed in order to determine whether asbestos containing material (ACM) is present. Per the regulation cited above: “inspections must have been performed no earlier than three years prior to the renovation or demolition, or, if more than three years have elapsed since the most recent inspection…”.

How will this regulation impact your projects? When University Facilities received either a permit application, project request form, or a work order, a check of our records will be conducted to determine if an asbestos inspection of the project area has been performed within the past three years. If there is no current inspection, one must be performed before a project can be properly estimated to insure abatement costs are included. Also, no work can proceed until any abatement required has been completed.

University Facilities has a contract for providing these inspections. The cost of inspections for minor projects is currently covered centrally by the institution with settlement funds, however, if once settlement funds are exhausted each project or department sponsor will be required to pay for the inspection as part of project or work order cost. Large renovation projects estimated to cost more than $500,000 may be required to cover the cost of asbestos inspections.

Regardless of project sponsor, any abatement costs required as a result of the inspection will be funded by the project or work order sponsor.

NOTE: if your department will be self-performing any of the above alteration or renovation work you must first call in a work order to Facilities for an asbestos survey prior to disrupting any surfaces.

For more detailed information on the SC DHEC’s Standards of Performance for Asbestos Projects, please visit the following link and go to page 18:

http://www.scdhec.gov/environment/baq/docs/regs/pdf/r61-86_1-02.pdf

Utility Links

Search

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.