//www.googletagmanager.com/ns.html?id=GTM-KZGK
School of Education

Teacher of the Year Awards

We are so proud of all our alumni and the wonderful contributions they make as teachers. 

We want to recognize and praise these professional accomplishments, so please e-mail these awards to us: winkle3@clemson.edu

Check out the winners:

Expand All | Collapse All
  • School Teachers of the Year

    Teacher    School/District    Year   
    Heather Bradshaw    Hanahan Elementary School     2013   
    Jennifer Chittaro    West Hall High School, Oakwood, GA    2013   
    Rose Fout    Manning High School    2013   
    Allison Hahn    Central Cabarrus High School, Cabarrus, NC    2013   
    Hamilton Parks    East North Street Academy    2013   
    Jessica Payne    Powdersville High School    2013   
    Jennifer Lea (Yawn) Roberts    Summerville High School    2012   
    Emalee (Trudeau) Baker    Red Cedar Elementary    2012   
    Colette Davis    Homeland Park Elementary School    2012   
    Shanika Smalls     Holly Hill-Roberts Middle School    2012   
    Lesley Sweat Brantley    Dubose Middle School    2012   
    Michelle Altman    Aynor High School    2011   
    Tiffany Blassingame    Peyton Forest Elementary School    2011   
    Karen Courtney Ambrose    Ralph Chandler Middle School    2009   
    Eric Lewis    North Augusta Middle School    2009   
    Carrie Whitlock    Buena Vista Elementary School    2009   
    Carolyn Ann Brice    Liberty High School    2008   
    Jean Burden    Loris Middle School    2008   
    Traci Hedetniemi    Edwards Middle School    2008   
    Kimberly Johnson Hoy    Pendleton High School    2008   
    Michael Truitt    Busbee Elementary School    2008   
    Jeanie Garren Whitten    Fort Mill High School    2008   
    Annie Cecil    Sarah Smith Elementary School    2006   
    Scottie Fowler    Christ Church Christian School    2006   
    Melissa Sides Fowler    Reidville Elementary School    2006   
    Kathryn Pilcher    Dutchtown Middle School    2006   
    Sarah Ann Richardson Turpin    Clemson Elementary School    2006   
    Doug Ameigh    Deep Run High School    2005   
    Stacie Banister    Gray Court-Owings School    2005   
    Samuel Bennett    Garner Elementary School    2005   
    Jennifer Benson    Whitehall Elementary School    2005   
    Elizabeth Haughton Bird    Glenwood Elementary School    2005   
    Pat Greenfield Brock Britt    Coastal Evaluation Center    2005   
    Kim Buchanan    Greenbrier High School    2005   
    Ann Debor Cecil    Sarah Smith Elementary School    2005   
    Jennifer Cooper    Starr Elementary School    2005   
    Theresa Cooper    Central Elementary School    2005   
    Kim Fanning    Berea High School    2005   
    Catherine Freeman    JL Mann High School    2005   
    Dale Drake Ginn    Homeland Park Elementary School    2005   
    Barbara Owens Goggans    Waccamaw High School    2005   
    Susan Peden Grey    Oakview Elementary School    2005   
    Dorothy (Dot) Brown Hardin    White Knoll Middle School    2005   
    Brandon Koon    Palmetto Elementary School    2005   
    Nicki O'Sheal    Crosswell Elementary School    2005   
    Kay Reinhold    Clemson Elementary School    2005   
    Crystal Stephens    J.D. Lever Elementary School    2005   
    Rebekah Wardlaw    Nevitt Forest Elementary School    2005   
    Carol Ashworth    Northland Christian School    2004   
    Melinda Boggs    Seneca Middle School    2004   
    Shelley Brown    Landrum Jr. High School    2004   
    Elizabeth Byron    Mauldin Elementary School    2004   
    Alicia Clinger    Easley High School    2004   
    Yvonne Cockerill    Taylors Elementary School    2004   
    Beth Croft    Belton Elementary School    2004   
    Debbie Crumpler    Eaton Elementary School    2004   
    Mary Anne Fabian    Liberty Elementary School    2004   
    Emily Figart    McCants Middle School    2004   
    Rhea Galati    Habersham Central High School    2004   
    Cassandra S. Hall    Lugoff Middle School    2004   
    Tracey Herring    Cannons Elementary School    2004   
    Kelly Kennedy    Alston Middle School    2004   
    Monica Masters    Liberty Elementary School    2004   
    Dewana Nealy    Great Falls Middle School    2004   
    Deanna Pennington    Code Elementary School    2004   
    Vicki Percic    Marrington Middle School    2004   
    Angela Coffman Ringley    Pinewood Preparatory School    2004   
    Lottye Seawright    Nevitt Forest Elementary School    2004   
    Katherine Sinclair    Chandler Creek Elementary School    2004   
    Brenda Smith    Mauldin Elementary School    2004   
    Shannon Alexa Snider Siler    Blythe Academy School of Languages    2004   
    Jean Anderson Thomas    Stone Academy    2004   
    Jackie Cordell White    Powdersville Middle School    2004   
    Kathie Williams    Menchville High School    2004   
    Alan Wind    Chattahoochee High School    2004   
    Michael Allen    Summerville High School    2003   
    Mary Anderson    Summerville High School    2003   
    Wendy Ashley-Bobo    Belton High School    2003   
    Chad Blackston    McKissick Elementary School    2003   
    Caroline Maner Cartin    Evoline C. West Elementary School    2003   
    Lynda Coleman    Pickens High School    2003   
    Suzanna Foley    Alice Drive Elementary School    2003   
    Tonya Foster    Broome High School    2003   
    Amy Goodwin    Dorman High School    2003   
    Leslie Gourdin    Newton Elementary School    2003   
    Brooklyn Greene    Greenwood High School    2003   
    Lynn Campbell Grice    Wright Middle School    2003   
    Rick Griffin    Daniel Morgan Technology Center    2003   
    Ann Hancock    West End Elementary School    2003   
    Caroline Hott    Powhatan Elementary School    2003   
    Beth Justesen    Lakeview Elementary School    2003   
    Norma Kensinger    New Jersey Middle School    2003   
    Susan Lawson    Whitmire Elementary School    2003   
    Anselle Marisco    Richmond Drive Elementary School    2003   
    Deborah L. Miller    Sherman Avenue Elementary School    2003   
    Julia Robbins Pesavento    Lake Forest Elementary School    2003   
    Hillary Potter    E.P. Todd Elementary School    2003   
    Ann Todd Rash    D.W. Daniel High School    2003   
    Jill Rogers    Brockington Elementary School    2003   
    Kay Thompson    Hillcrest Middle School    2003   
    Jewel Timmons    Royall Elementary School    2003   
    Erica Walters    East Lake Elementary School    2003   
    Kerri Weirich    Lee County Elementary School    2003   
    Andrew Youngblood    Landrum High School    2003   
    Merri Alred    Lake Highlands Area Elementary School    2002   
    Lisa Cuthbert    DuBose Middle School    2002   
    Susan Dombrowski    Lincoln Heights Elementary School    2002   
    Myra Massey Elvington    Latta High School    2002   
    Angela Gaines    Pelzer Elementary School    2002   
    Celeste Bowers Harris    Mayo High School    2002   
    Karen Jameson    Liberty Middle School    2002   
    Allyson Dixon McCall    Westminster Elementary School    2002   
    Suzanne McCormick    Marrington Middle School    2002   
    Lee Ann Parker    Code Elementary School    2002   
    Kerri Senger    Varennes Elementary School    2002   
    Kim Shuey    Palmetto High School    2002   
    Tammy Smith    Leslie Elementary School    2002   
    Jennifer Young Wagner    Monaview Elementary School    2002   
    Lynn Wilson    Seneca High School    2002   
    Jennifer Benson    Riverside Middle School    2001   
    Jane Brannon    Simpsonville Elementary School    2001   
    Christie Campbell    Palmetto Elementary School    2001   
    Reagan Ann Shirley Cox    Ware Shoals Jr./Sr. High School    2001   
    Chet Reed Horton    Applied Technology Education Campus    2001   
    Christy Hughes    Smoaks Middle School    2001   
    Jean Hughes    Heritage Elementary School    2001   
    Ruth Michelle King    Blue Ridge Middle School    2001   
    Missy Lark    Distinguished Reading    2001   
    Pam Lorentz    Fulmer Middle School    2001   
    Rory J. McTigue    Southwood Middle School    2001   
    Rebecca Messina    Oakbrook Middle School    2001   
    Brian G. Owens    Westside High School    2001   
    Suzanne Phillips    Walhalla Elementary School    2001   
    Beth Radford    Pendleton Elementary School    2001   
    Madeline Rayford    Greenbrier High School    2001   
    Amy Schwan    David W. Butler High School    2001   
    Kathryn Sims    Blue Ridge Elementary School    2001   
    Joni Spearman    Centerville Elementary School    2001   
    Christopher D. White    Seneca High School    2001   
    Melissa Zeitz    Northwood Middle School    2001   
    Vereen Barron Brown    Fort Mill Elementary School    2000   
    Teressa Carrillo    Greer High School    2000   
    John Benjamin (Ben) Coates    Jonesville High School    2000   
    Joyce Palmer Dillard    L.E. Gable Middle School    2000   
    Patricia Edwards    Lake Murray Elementary School    2000   
    David Hendricks    Lakeside Middle School    2000   
    Margaret Heustess    Brunson-Dargan Elementary School    2000   
    Emily Land    Seneca High School    2000   
    Lynn Canupp Lyles    Westminster Middle School    2000   
    Gwendolyn McPhail    Walhalla Middle School    2000   
    Carolyn Ritchie    North Augusta Elementary School    2000   
    Dawn Roberts    Sandhills Middle School    2000   
    Dayan Shannon    Memorial Middle School    2000   
    Wilma Bonham Shealy    Easley Elementary School    2000   
    Melissa Brooks Terry    Clemson Elementary School    2000   
    Barbara Seawright Wagher    Wren Elementary School    2000   
    Valerie Waites    Gilbert High School    2000   
    Joy Wallace Waller    Walhalla Elementary School    2000   
    Macon Warren    Hephzibah High School    2000   
    Michelle Altman    Aynor High School    1999   
    Sonia Cunningham    Laurens District 55 High School    1999   
    Sheila Todd Gandy    Hartsville High School    1999   
    Elizabeth McWilliams    Morrison Elementary School    1999   
    Elaine Pullen    Santa Fe Jr. High School    1999   
    Tammy C. Vaughn    Starr Elementary School    1999   
    Brenda H. Garner    Calhoun Street Elementary School    1998   
    Amy Goodwin    Ninety Six High School    1998   
    Kristen Graves    McColl Elementary/Middle School    1998   
    Debbie Berry Hall    Cramerton Middle School    1998   
    Celeste Bowers Harris    Darlington Jr. High School    1998   
    Dawn Mitchell    Crosswell Elementary School    1998   
    Betty Moon    Palmetto Elementary School    1998   
    Linda Fleming Ott    Swansea High School    1998   
    Dorothy Dennis Priddy    Osborne High School    1998   
    Patty Mayhorn Sparks    York Road Elementary School    1998   
    Martha Ann Vaughan    Hickory Tavern School    1998   
    Anthony Ware    South Fant Elementary School    1998   
    Adrienne Watford    Pleasant Hill Elementary School    1998   
    Karen West    Gettys Middle School    1998   
    Elizabeth Bass    Tabernacle Elementary School    1997   
    Rosemary Bryan    Pickens Elementary School    1997   
    Deborah Rogers Carroll    Lexington Elementary School    1997   
    Helen Ramey Carroll    James M. Brown Elementary School    1997   
    Maggie Elrod    Wren High School    1997   
    Deborah Huggins    Redcliffe Elementary School    1997   
    Dewana Nealy    North Iredell Middle School    1997   
    Holly Bridges Rouse    Stone Academy    1997   
    Christine Schumpert    Code Elementary School    1997   
    Diana Sims    Mountain View Elementary School    1997   
    Melissa Stanton    Mossy Oaks Elementary School    1997   
    Karen Trammell    Seneca High School    1997   
    Janice Ward    Pickens Middle School    1997   
    Jackie Ayers    Stono Park Elementary School    1996   
    Carolyn Brice    Liberty High School    1996   
    Marilyn Clardy    Gettys Middle School    1996   
    Marllyn Duncan    Starr Elementary School    1996   
    Gail Hurlburt    Starr-Iva Middle School    1996   
    Ellen Jones    Loganville Middle School    1996   
    Susan Kelley    Keowee Elementary School    1996   
    Carrie Ratliff    Pendleton High School    1996   
    Elizabeth Redmond    West Elementary School    1996   
    Deborah Sessions    Chukker Creek Elementary School    1996   
    Kathryn Sims    Greendale Elementary School    1996   
    Kenneth Taw    Valdosta Middle School    1996   
    Keisha Fuqua Uhle    Haynes Elementary School    1996   
    Elizabeth Young    Duncan Elementary School    1996   
    Lynn Bryson    Code Elementary School    1995   
    Jennifer Brooks Herden    Bells Ferry Elementary School    1995   
    Christy Hughes    Blackville-Hilda High School    1995   
    Julie Hunt    Welcome Elementary School    1995   
    Jennie Rush    Forest Lake Elementary School    1995   
    Sharon Scovel    Forest Acres Elementary School    1995   
    Virginia Senn    West-Oak High School    1995   
    Myriam Seoane    Phillip Randolph Elementary School    1995   
    Rebecca Sewell Smith    East Hall High School    1995   
    Michel Stone    Summerville High School    1995   
    Mary Whiteside    Buddy Taylor Middle School    1995   
    Terri Corbett    Walhalla Elementary School    1994   
    Walter (Pat) Earle    McBee Middle School    1994   
    Carolyn Harris    J.N. Kellett Elementary School    1994   
    Kelly Kennedy    Summerville High School    1994   
    Missy Lark    Hollow Springs-Motlow Elementary School    1994   
    Barbara Padget    Gilbert Elementary School    1994   
    Guynelle Staton    Homeland Park Elementary School    1994   
    Sarah Ann Richardson Turpin    Ben Hagood Elementary School    1994   
    Elizabeth Young    Duncan Elementary School    1994   
    Teressa Broome    Hopkins Middle School    1993   
    Ruby Faye Campbell Howard    Chesnee High School    1993   
    Elizabeth Cartlidge    Concord Elementary School    1993   
    Dorothy (Dot) Brown Hardin    Edwards Middle School    1993   
    Deborah Huggins    Code Elementary School    1993   
    Al Langston    Seneca High School    1993   
    David Rogers    Lexington Technical Center    1993   
    Patty Mayhorn Sparks    Belleview Elementary School    1993   
    Tracey Whaley    Walhalla Middle School    1993   
    Deborah L. Miller    Warrenton Elementary School    1992   
    Debbie Miller    Vicksburg-Warren Elementary School    1992   
    Elaine Wiegert    Carolina High School    1992   
    Cynthia Hester    Berea Elementary School    1991   
    Steve Martin    Camden Middle School    1991   
    Connie McDowell    Liberty Elementary School    1991   
    Julia Robbins Pesavento    Wade Hampton Elementary School    1991   
    John Ratterree    Lockhart High School    1991   
    Ruthie Brackett    Seneca Jr. High School    1990   
    Sandra Cassell    Walhalla Elementary School    1990   
    Ann Burns Edwards    Paris Elementary School    1990   
    Harriet Smith    Pendleton High School    1990   
    Betty Thames Watts    Northern Nash Senior High School    1990   
    Mona Guy Fleming    Riverside Middle School    1989   
    Jane Freeman    Concrete Primary School    1989   
    Jean Hughes    Ebenezer Elementary School    1989   
    Becky Johnson    Walhalla High School    1989   
    Betty Scott Ross    Delmae Elementary School    1989   
    Joy Ellenburg    West End Elementary School    1988   
    Kathy Grant    Liberty High School    1988   
    Fran Shoolbred Bouknight    Columbia High School    1987   
    Jan Harrison    Donald Elementary School    1987   
    Robert Lake    Easley Jr. High School    1987   
    Susan Lawson    Park Street School    1987   
    Sylvia Mintz Thomas    Southwood Middle School    1987   
    Martha Frasier    Donald Elementary School    1986   
    Susan Hite Polllak    Rock Springs Elementary School    1986   
    Pam Connor Sloan    McCants Middle School    1986   
    Eunice C Williams    Appling Middle School    1986   
    Don Ashworth    Lower Richland High School    1985   
    Melony Bickley Bosdell    Lexington Intermediate School    1985   
    Arthur Brisacher    Laing Middle School    1985   
    Helen Ramey Carroll    Westminster Preschool    1985   
    Elaine A. Horton    Morrison Elementary School    1985   
    Deborah Huggins    Northside Elementary School    1985   
    Gil Huggins    West-Oak High School    1985   
    Gwendolyn McPhail    Oakway Middle School    1985   
    Joyce Ann Query Wiles    Dacusville Elementary School    1985   
    Steven V. Witcher    Southwood Middle School    1985   
    Julia Davis Alley    Leaphart Elementary School    1984   
    Susan Malone Gault    Bruns Avenue Elementary School    1984   
    Ellen Knight Holman    Richard W. Arrington Elementary School    1984   
    Cheryl Lane    Kingstree Jr. High School    1984   
    Mary Lou Goodman-Harwell    Lakeview Primary School    1983   
    Eleanor Hightower    Saluda Elementary School    1983   
    Patricia Huggins    Westminster Elementary School    1983   
    Karen West    Liberty High School    1983   
    Dorothy (Dot) Brown Hardin    Lakeview Middle School    1981   
    Rolann Lee    Westminster Elementary School    1980   
    Dewana Nealy    Lewisville Middle School    1980   
    Julia Robbins Pesavento    Ebenezer Elementary School    1979   
    Karen Banks    Fork Shoals Elementary School    1978   
    Elaine A. Horton    Ambler Elementary School    1976   
    Wende Powell    Southwest Honea Path High School    1976   
    Carolyn Ross    Seneca High School    1976   
    Virginia Willis    Gignilliat Park Elementary School    1976   
    Ruthie Brackett    Oakway High School    1975   
    Patricia Huggins    Wagener Salley High School    1973   
    Andrew P. Inabinet    Seneca High School    1972   
    Tom Collins    Pickens Jr. High School    1970   
    Ann Floyd    Royall Elementary School   
    Wayne Fowler    Wren Elementary School   
    Jana Langhals    Wade Hampton High School   
    Jimmie McGraw    New Prospect Elementary School   
    Colleen Murphy    Oakbrook Middle School   
    Lori Johnson Patton    Hunter Street Elementary School   
    Betty Scott Ross    Glenwood Elementary School   
    Sharon Shirley    Travelers Rest Elementary school   
    Lois Stokes    Crestview Elementary School   
  • District Teachers of the Year

    Teacher    School/District    Year   
    Jennifer Bertram    Anderson One School District    2014   
    Allison Hahn    Cabarrus County, NC    2014   
    Francine Jeanette Hass Buroughs    Pickens School District    2013   
    Jennifer Lea (Yawn) Roberts    Dorchester School District 2    2012   
    Becky Chmelar    Oconee School District    2011   
    Karen Courtney Ambrose    Greenville School District    2010   
    Kimberly Johnson Hoy    Anderson School District 4    2008   
    Melissa Sides Fowler    Spartanburg School District 5    2007   
    Natalie Odum    Osceola County, FL    2006   
    Samuel Bennett    Polk County, FL    2005   
    Walter (Pat) Earle    Chesterfield School District    2005   
    Sarah Ann Richardson Turpin    Pickens School District    2005   
    Lynn Campbell Grice    Abbeville School District    2004   
    Kelly Kennedy    Dorchester School District    2004   
    Jackie Cordell White    Anderson School District 1    2004   
    Wendy Ashley-Bobo    Anderson School District 2    2003   
    Kristen Belflower    Greenville School District    2003   
    Amy Goodwin    Spartanburg School District 6    2003   
    Rick Griffin    Spartanburg School District 7    2003   
    Debbie Miller    Vicksburg-Warren School District    2003   
    Vicki Percic    Berkeley School District    2003   
    David Lee Walton    Greenwood School District 50    2003   
    Myra Massey Elvington    Dillon School District 3    2002   
    Celeste Bowers Harris    Darlington School District    2002   
    Caroline Martin Hott    Powhatan County, VA    2002   
    Kim Shuey    Anderson School District 1    2002   
    Lynn Wilson    Oconee School District    2002   
    Tonya Atkins    Spartanburg School District    2001   
    Greg Fox    Greenville School District    2001   
    Beth Radford    Anderson School District 4    2001   
    Sheila Todd Gandy    Darlington School District    1999   
    Tammy C. Vaughn    Anderson School District 3    1999   
    Brenda H. Garner    Anderson School District 5    1998   
    Linda Fleming Ott    Lexington School District 4    1998   
    Gail Hurlburt    Anderson School District 3    1997   
    Susan Kelley    Oconee School District    1997   
    Karen Trammell    Oconee School District    1997   
    Becca Driggeres    Sumter School District 2    1996   
    Marllyn Duncan    Anderson School District 3    1996   
    Carrie Ratliff    Anderson School District 4    1996   
    Michel Stone    Dorchester School District 2    1996   
    Walter (Pat) Earle    Chesterfield School District    1995   
    Myriam Seoane    Fulton County, GA    1995   
    Carolyn Harris    Oconee School District    1994   
    Elizabeth Young    Spartanburg School District 5    1994   
    Debbie Miller    Vicksburg-Warren School District    1992   
    Fran H. DiBiase    Kershaw School District    1991   
    Julie McLaughlin    Fairfield School District    1991   
    Betty Watts    Nash School District    1991   
    Kelly Kennedy    Dorchester School District 2    1990   
    Harriet Smith    Anderson School District 1    1990   
    Becky Johnson    Oconee School District    1989   
    Carolyn Ross    Oconee School District    1989   
    Arthur Brisacher    Charleston School District    1983   
    Mary Goodman-Harwell    Greenwood School District 50    1983   
    Elaine A. Horton    Pickens School District    1976   
    Carolyn Ross    Oconee School District    1976   
    Helen Efland    Pickens School District    1972   
  • State Teachers of the Year

    Teacher    School/District    Year   
    Sarah Ann Richardson Turpin    South Carolina History Teacher of the Year    2013   
    Karen Courtney Ambrose    Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History    2012   
    Kelly Nalley    South Carolina Teacher of the Year    2010   
    Samuel Bennett    Florida Teacher of the Year, finalist for National Elementary Teacher of the Year    2006   
    Leslie Skinner    South Carolina Secondary Social Studies Teacher of the Year    2002   
    Debbie Cox    South Carolina Social Studies Teacher of the Year    1997   
    Fran Shoolbred Bouknight    South Carolina Outstanding Biology Teacher of Year    1994   
    Robert Lake    South Carolina Industrial Technology Teacher of the Year     1989   
    Carolyn Ross    South Carolina Teacher of the Year    1989   
    Gill Huggins    South Carolina Industrial Arts Education Teacher of the Year    1984   
    Elizabeth Cox    South Carolina Teacher of the Year    1976   

Utility Links

Search

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.