Mini Fact Book 2014

College Mini Fact Books
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:

by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
17,0832,8111,47221,376
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
177304481
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
17,2604,59721,857

Student head count for fall term.

by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total11,69710,16021,857
Undergrad9,2298,03117,260
Grad2,4682,1294,597

Student head count for fall term.

by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total19,4622,39521,857
Undergrad16,57268817,260
Grad2,8901,7074,597

Student head count for fall term.

by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,569593413891,3471416,87646556321,857
Undergrad183510333351,1161214,37139430617,260
Grad1,3868385423122,505712574,597

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total13,6408,217
Undergrad11,9085,352
Grad1,7322,865

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only

Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
3,7471,229532175,246

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014     Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
20,75710,6923,475 2,7091,7121,293

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.

University Employees

No data available at this time

Enrollment by Level
by College and Level
CollegeU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences3,515361175144,065
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities1,7563454842,153
College of Business & Behavioral Science4,383496144325,055
College of Engineering & Science5,611936858177,422
College of Health, Education & Human Development1,293235982361,862
Interdepartmental1761171195
School of Education52644713201,105
Total17,2602,8211,47230421,857

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Gender
by College and Gender
CollegeMaleFemaleTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1,6462,4194,065
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities9521,2012,153
College of Business & Behavioral Science2,6352,4205,055
College of Engineering & Science5,6131,8097,422
College of Health, Education & Human Development4791,3831,862
Interdepartmental12174195
School of Education2518541,105
Total11,69710,16021,857

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Ethnicity by College and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences92115119220213,36096964,065
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities839241813911,72644462,153
College of Business & Behavioral Science17013056031854,138921375,055
College of Engineering & Science1,1052021819241875,1531781497,422
College of Health, Education & Human Development602911813501,49034951,862
Interdepartmental4610413012326195
School of Education132425122088619341,105
Total1,569593413891,3471416,87646556321,857

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,297203,317
Second Year (Sophomore)4,281794,360
Third Year (Junior)4,0731274,200
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)4,8783285,206
Unclassified Undergraduate43134177
Graduate I (Masters)1,6251,1962,821
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2412311,472
Unclassified Graduate24280304
Total19,4622,39521,857

Student head count for fall term.

by College and Status
CollegeFull TimePart TimeTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences3,7063594,065
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities2,0501032,153
College of Business & Behavioral Science4,5864695,055
College of Engineering & Science6,9604627,422
College of Health, Education & Human Development1,3395231,862
Interdepartmental53142195
School of Education7683371,105
Total19,4622,39521,857

Student head count for fall term.

Departments Enrolled
DepartmentHeadCountCollege
Animal & Veterinary Sciences449College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Art100College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Bioengineering435College of Engineering & Science
Biological Sciences1,786College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
CAFLS Dean's Office37College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Campbell Grad Engr Program204College of Engineering & Science
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng261College of Engineering & Science
Chemistry239College of Engineering & Science
Civil Engineering501College of Engineering & Science
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci32College of Business & Behavioral Science
Communications Studies287College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Construction Science and Mgmt167College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities198College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Dean of Engineering & Science18College of Engineering & Science
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev233College of Health, Education & Human Development
Economics343College of Business & Behavioral Science
Electrical & Computer Engr723College of Engineering & Science
Engineering and Science Education10College of Engineering & Science
English289College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci298College of Engineering & Science
Family Outreach41College of Health, Education & Human Development
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci597College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
General Engineering1,857College of Engineering & Science
Genetics and Biochemistry377College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
Graphic Communications369College of Business & Behavioral Science
History206College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Industrial Engineering546College of Engineering & Science
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)34College of Health, Education & Human Development
Landscape Architecture74College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Languages266College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev436School of Education
Management570College of Business & Behavioral Science
Marketing383College of Business & Behavioral Science
Materials Science&Engineering176College of Engineering & Science
Mathematical Sciences308College of Engineering & Science
MBA Programs366College of Business & Behavioral Science
Mechanical Engineering904College of Engineering & Science
MPA Program50College of Health, Education & Human Development
Office of Undergrad Stud178Interdepartmental
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt598College of Health, Education & Human Development
Performing Arts87College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Philosophy and Religion54College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Physics and Astronomy137College of Engineering & Science
Planning, Development and Preservation82College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
Policy Studies17Interdepartmental
Political Science298College of Business & Behavioral Science
Pre-Business1,056College of Business & Behavioral Science
Psychology720College of Business & Behavioral Science
Public Health Sciences386College of Health, Education & Human Development
School of Accountancy&Finance701College of Business & Behavioral Science
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences819College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences
School of Architecture343College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities
School of Computing805College of Engineering & Science
School of Nursing520College of Health, Education & Human Development
Sociology and Anthropology217College of Business & Behavioral Science
Teacher Education669School of Education

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by College and Degree Level
CollegeBachMastSpecDocTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences699100030829
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities44013407581
College of Business & Behavioral Science1,2062600131,479
College of Engineering & Science90841701251,450
College of Health, Education & Human Development36198011470
School of Education1332205331437
Total3,7471,229532175,246

Student head count for fall term.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Degrees Awarded by Department
Undergrad
DepartmentDegrees
Biological Sciences298
Management243
School of Accountancy&Finance231
Psychology230
Marketing174
Mechanical Engineering174
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences158
Civil Engineering152
School of Nursing140
Teacher Education133
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt123
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci119
Electrical & Computer Engr116
Public Health Sciences98
Bioengineering96
Political Science91
Economics90
Animal & Veterinary Sciences84
Communications Studies76
Languages75
Sociology and Anthropology74
School of Computing73
Graphic Communications73
Industrial Engineering70
English64
History62
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci60
School of Architecture60
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng45
Mathematical Sciences40
Genetics and Biochemistry40
Construction Science and Mgmt37
Materials Science&Engineering28
Chemistry28
Physics and Astronomy26
Art19
Philosophy and Religion18
Performing Arts18
Landscape Architecture11

Undergraduate degrees awarded by Department for December of selected year and following May and August.

Grad
DepartmentMastSpecialistDocTotal
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev1585323181
MBA Programs11800118
Campbell Grad Engr Program720577
Industrial Engineering630972
Teacher Education620870
School of Computing660369
School of Accountancy&Finance650065
Mechanical Engineering4701057
Civil Engineering4101354
Economics4201052
Electrical & Computer Engr3601551
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences3901150
Biological Sciences370946
Mathematical Sciences3101445
School of Nursing410344
School of Architecture430043
Planning, Development and Preservation410041
Bioengineering2301538
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci280735
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt210728
Family Outreach230023
English190019
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci160117
Chemistry401216
Marketing140014
MPA Program130013
Materials Science&Engineering40812
Landscape Architecture110011
Psychology70310
CAFLS Dean's Office4059
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng1078
History7007
Graphic Communications7007
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities0077
Physics and Astronomy1056
Art6006
Genetics and Biochemistry2035
Communications Studies5005
Management5005
Animal & Veterinary Sciences2013
Construction Science and Mgmt2002
Sociology and Anthropology2002
Engineering and Science Education0022
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)0011

Graduate degrees awarded by Department for December of selected year and following May and August.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled by College
Freshman Transfer
CollegeAppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
AAH3,0251,300334 375206151
BBS5,4122,390651 794556406
CAFLS4,2062,345772 541364278
COES5,7993,8801,437 641439348
HEHD1,550424176 27712091
SOED765353105 812719
Total20,75710,6923,475 2,7091,7121,293

Student head count for fall term.

Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina2,104
North Carolina249
Georgia143
New Jersey113
Virginia104
Maryland99
Pennsylvania71
Massachusetts69
Ohio62
New York58

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state1,347
Greenville351
Charleston223
Richland208
York173
Anderson120
Lexington118
Spartanburg102
Dorchester73
Horry70

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

Top 10 High Schools
High SchoolHeadCount
Wando High School77
Riverside High School56
James L. Mann High School47
Dutch Fork High School42
Fort Mill High School42
Mauldin High School42
T.L. Hanna High School38
Academic Magnet High School38
Nation Ford High School37
Governor School Sci & Math35

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time

Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
CollegeSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences6246122818%
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities6106042723%
College of Business & Behavioral Science6176002721%
College of Engineering & Science6746222918%
College of Health, Education & Human Development6075882818%
School of Education6125952718%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

University Employees

No data available at this time

Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]

Utility Links

Search

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.