for
University Mini Fact Book
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:

by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
17,7402,8751,46922,114
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
276308584
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
18,0164,68222,698

Student head count for fall term.

by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total12,01610,68222,698
Undergrad9,5208,49618,016
Grad2,4962,1864,682

Student head count for fall term.

by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total20,1252,57322,698
Undergrad17,23877818,016
Grad2,8871,7954,682

Student head count for fall term.

by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,581687354701,4191417,62653433222,698
Undergrad182574304091,1911014,97946417718,016
Grad1,39911356122842,647701554,682

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Undergrad Residency by location*
InstateOut of StateTotal
Total14,2148,48422,698
Undergrad12,3925,62418,016
Grad1,8222,8604,682

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only

Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
3,7541,226382425,319

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015     Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
22,39611,4823,447 2,9621,7911,357

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.

University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty430757831611,431
Admin7113778223
Staff1,3671,0755344323,409
Total1,8681,9696246015,063

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43114100455
Art79120091
Bioengineering32954630446
Biological Sciences1,5762183701,831
CAFLS Dean's Office7311829
Campbell Grad Engr Program0119520171
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2540400294
Chemistry15531020260
Civil Engineering34170740485
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci1,05900231,082
Communications Studies2871800305
Construction Science and Mgmt1682500193
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1270494180
Dean of Engineering & Science0002323
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev0004141
Economics26825790372
Education and Human Development79186110276
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development01871080295
Electrical & Computer Engr4821061100698
Engineering and Science Education0011011
English2474400291
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci19971390309
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci50433260563
Forestry & Environmental Conservation35933240416
General Engineering1,8570001,857
Genetics and Biochemistry3940290423
Graphic Communications378800386
History1562500181
Industrial Engineering372175280575
Landscape Architecture60250085
Languages283000283
Management5163200539
Marketing4041200416
Materials Science&Engineering13413520199
Mathematical Sciences20126830310
MBA Programs041600416
Mechanical Engineering761128620951
Office of Undergrad Stud253000253
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt479172380689
Performing Arts8200082
Philosophy and Religion4300043
Physics and Astronomy803580141
Planning, Development and Preservation0910091
Policy Studies0020020
Political Science315000315
Psychology6844420730
Public Health Sciences3712030394
School of Accountancy7029500797
School of Ag and Env Sciences44035360511
School of Architecture26010000360
School of Computing690154670911
School of Education Director2300208231
School of Nursing47086221579
Sociology and Anthropology201900210
Teaching and Learning45682370575
Youth, Family & Community Studies0226028
Total18,0162,9051,46930822,698

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences72383455
Art177491
Bioengineering256190446
Biological Sciences6141,2171,831
CAFLS Dean's Office141529
Campbell Grad Engr Program14031171
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng20391294
Chemistry145115260
Civil Engineering38798485
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci6264561,082
Communications Studies78227305
Construction Science and Mgmt17419193
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities65115180
Dean of Engineering & Science18523
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev93241
Economics27498372
Education and Human Development45231276
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development114181295
Electrical & Computer Engr596102698
Engineering and Science Education2911
English72219291
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci182127309
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci206357563
Forestry & Environmental Conservation246170416
General Engineering1,4144431,857
Genetics and Biochemistry163260423
Graphic Communications106280386
History10180181
Industrial Engineering390185575
Landscape Architecture394685
Languages61222283
Management361178539
Marketing152264416
Materials Science&Engineering14554199
Mathematical Sciences161149310
MBA Programs282134416
Mechanical Engineering849102951
Office of Undergrad Stud147106253
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt292397689
Performing Arts453782
Philosophy and Religion301343
Physics and Astronomy10734141
Planning, Development and Preservation454691
Policy Studies13720
Political Science166149315
Psychology132598730
Public Health Sciences101293394
School of Accountancy537260797
School of Ag and Env Sciences392119511
School of Architecture198162360
School of Computing747164911
School of Education Director36195231
School of Nursing55524579
Sociology and Anthropology80130210
Teaching and Learning109466575
Youth, Family & Community Studies52328
Total12,01610,68222,698

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences96132810120733,520118434,228
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities948912618101,71048362,185
College of Business & Behavioral Science16914446933464,36498755,263
College of Engineering & Science1,1052401722643555,2942071127,641
College of Health & Human Development464322210901,43336401,731
Interdepartmental61301516017152273
School of Education103631113701,13422241,377
Total1,581687354701,4191417,62653433222,698

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,244253,269
Second Year (Sophomore)4,436624,498
Third Year (Junior)4,1321344,266
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)5,3633445,707
Unclassified Undergraduate63213276
Graduate I (Masters)1,6511,2542,905
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2202491,469
Unclassified Graduate16292308
Total20,1252,57322,698

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43619455
Art801191
Bioengineering43214446
Biological Sciences1,6042271,831
CAFLS Dean's Office20929
Campbell Grad Engr Program1647171
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2877294
Chemistry2519260
Civil Engineering46124485
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci1,044381,082
Communications Studies2987305
Construction Science and Mgmt17914193
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities16911180
Dean of Engineering & Science81523
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev04141
Economics35418372
Education and Human Development23046276
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development36259295
Electrical & Computer Engr65345698
Engineering and Science Education7411
English28110291
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci28623309
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci53330563
Forestry & Environmental Conservation40016416
General Engineering1,816411,857
Genetics and Biochemistry4185423
Graphic Communications31967386
History16912181
Industrial Engineering438137575
Landscape Architecture79685
Languages2767283
Management51524539
Marketing4088416
Materials Science&Engineering1909199
Mathematical Sciences3037310
MBA Programs135281416
Mechanical Engineering90843951
Office of Undergrad Stud63190253
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt522167689
Performing Arts77582
Philosophy and Religion42143
Physics and Astronomy1392141
Planning, Development and Preservation89291
Policy Studies11920
Political Science30411315
Psychology70822730
Public Health Sciences36430394
School of Accountancy77621797
School of Ag and Env Sciences47041511
School of Architecture3546360
School of Computing83675911
School of Education Director1230231
School of Nursing453126579
Sociology and Anthropology19911210
Teaching and Learning51758575
Youth, Family & Community Studies131528
Total20,1252,57322,698

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
AAH Nondegree4Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
AAH Undeclared115Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Accounting380School of Accountancy
Admin and Supervision74Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
AFLS Nondegree8CAFLS Dean's Office
AFLS Undeclared7CAFLS Dean's Office
Agribusiness83School of Ag and Env Sciences
Agricultural Education75School of Ag and Env Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business191School of Ag and Env Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences455Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Anthropology32Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics8Economics
Applied Economics and Statistics13Economics
Applied Health Research and Evaluation3Public Health Sciences
Applied Psychology4Psychology
Applied Sociology9Sociology and Anthropology
Architecture360School of Architecture
Athletic Leadership7Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Automotive Engineering171Campbell Grad Engr Program
BBS Nondegree23Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Biochemistry229Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology15Genetics and Biochemistry
Bioengineering434Bioengineering
Biological Sciences1,453Biological Sciences
Biomedical Engineering12Bioengineering
Biosystems Engineering82Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Business Administration416MBA Programs
Chemical Engineering294Chemical & Biomolecular Eng
Chemistry260Chemistry
City and Regional Planning35Planning, Development and Preservation
Civil Engineering485Civil Engineering
Clemson LIFE23School of Education Director
Clinical and Health Services Research2Public Health Sciences
Clinical and Transl Res18Public Health Sciences
Communication Studies236Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society18Communications Studies
Computer Engineering262Electrical & Computer Engr
Computer Information Systems81School of Computing
Computer Science779School of Computing
Construction Science and Management193Construction Science and Mgmt
Counselor Education161Education and Human Development
Curriculum and Instruction37Teaching and Learning
Digital Production Arts29School of Computing
Early Childhood Education88Teaching and Learning
Economics351Economics
Educational Leadership108Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Electrical Engineering436Electrical & Computer Engr
Elementary Education165Teaching and Learning
Engineering and Science Education11Engineering and Science Education
Engineering and Science Nondegree23Dean of Engineering & Science
English264English
Entomology12School of Ag and Env Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources128Forestry & Environmental Conservation
Environmental Engineering88Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Engineering and Science79Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Toxicology14CAFLS Dean's Office
Financial Management417School of Accountancy
Food Science & Human Nutrition251Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food Technology26Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences21Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Forest Resource Management77Forestry & Environmental Conservation
Forest Resources21Forestry & Environmental Conservation
Former Student Returning15Office of Undergrad Stud
General Engineering1,857General Engineering
Genetics179Genetics and Biochemistry
Geology38Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Graphic Communications386Graphic Communications
Health Science371Public Health Sciences
Healthcare Genetics22School of Nursing
HEHD Nondegree41Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev
Historic Preservation27Planning, Development and Preservation
History181History
Horticulture44School of Ag and Env Sciences
Human Centered Computing22School of Computing
Human Factors Psychology17Psychology
Human Resource Development106Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development
Hydrogeology22Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Industrial Engineering575Industrial Engineering
Industrial/Organizational Psychology25Psychology
International Exchange54Office of Undergrad Stud
International Family and Community Studies28Youth, Family & Community Studies
Landscape Architecture85Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health110Languages
Language and International Trade123Languages
Learning Sciences4Education and Human Development
Literacy14Education and Human Development
Literacy, Lang and Cult1Education and Human Development
Management539Management
Marketing416Marketing
Materials Science and Engineering190Materials Science&Engineering
Mathematical Sciences310Mathematical Sciences
Mathematics Teaching15Teaching and Learning
Mechanical Engineering951Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology217Biological Sciences
Middle-Level Education31Teaching and Learning
Modern Languages50Languages
Nursing556School of Nursing
Nursing Postmasters1School of Nursing
Packaging Science265Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management589Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Philosophy35Philosophy and Religion
Photonic Science and Technology7Materials Science&Engineering
Physics141Physics and Astronomy
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment22Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences76School of Ag and Env Sciences
Policy Studies20Policy Studies
Political Science315Political Science
Polymer and Fiber Science2Materials Science&Engineering
Pre-Business1,059Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Prepharmacy29Biological Sciences
Preprof Health Studies112Biological Sciences
Preprofessional Studies1Biological Sciences
Prerehabilitation Science19Biological Sciences
Production Studies in Performing Arts82Performing Arts
Professional Communication27English
Psychology684Psychology
Public Administration56Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Public Management6Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Real Estate Development29Planning, Development and Preservation
Religious Studies8Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design27Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
School of Education208School of Education Director
Science Teaching33Teaching and Learning
Secondary Education173Teaching and Learning
Sociology169Sociology and Anthropology
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems5School of Ag and Env Sciences
Special Education96Education and Human Development
Special Student184Office of Undergrad Stud
Sports Communication51Communications Studies
Teaching and Learning33Teaching and Learning
Turfgrass25School of Ag and Env Sciences
Visual Arts91Art
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology190Forestry & Environmental Conservation
Women's Leadership12Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Youth Development Leadership37Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Youth Development Studies1Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences8350189
Art1980027
Bioengineering9629027152
Biological Sciences2949305392
CAFLS Dean's Office01045
Campbell Grad Engr Program08201294
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng4910454
Chemistry2520835
Civil Engineering1304307180
Communications Studies7590084
Construction Science and Mgmt3990048
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1001011
Economics8215011108
Education and Human Development2263310116
Educational and Organizational Leadership and Development1587990
Electrical & Computer Engr1372408169
Engineering and Science Education00029
English69230092
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci54280486
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1262803157
Forestry & Environmental Conservation84100498
Genetics and Biochemistry5800866
Graphic Communications7470081
History6290071
Industrial Engineering886106155
Landscape Architecture1480022
Languages6800068
Management288703298
Marketing166700173
Materials Science&Engineering2430835
Mathematical Sciences353001176
MBA Programs013000130
Mechanical Engineering16760011238
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt15049015243
Performing Arts2000020
Philosophy and Religion3000030
Physics and Astronomy12501027
Planning, Development and Preservation0330033
Policy Studies00047
Political Science7500075
Psychology1901005205
Public Health Sciences8700090
School of Accountancy2276500292
School of Ag and Env Sciences8320011114
School of Architecture39460085
School of Computing7856015149
School of Nursing1504001191
Sociology and Anthropology7830081
Teaching and Learning10546010161
Youth, Family & Community Studies00057
Total3,7541,226382425,319

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Management288
Biological Sciences229
Psychology190
Mechanical Engineering167
Marketing166
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management150
Nursing150
Civil Engineering130
Financial Management121
Accounting106
Bioengineering96
Industrial Engineering88
Electrical Engineering87
Health Science87
Animal and Veterinary Sciences83
Economics80
Political Science75
Graphic Communications74
Sociology73
Food Science & Human Nutrition72
Communication Studies70
English69
Computer Science68
History62
Packaging Science54
Computer Engineering50
Chemical Engineering49
Microbiology49
Elementary Education42
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology42
Construction Science and Management39
Architecture39
Mathematical Sciences35
Biochemistry31
Environmental and Natural Resources30
Philosophy29
Agricultural Mechanization and Business28
Secondary Education27
Genetics27
Language and International Trade26
Environmental Engineering26
Chemistry25
Horticulture24
Modern Languages23
Special Education22
Materials Science and Engineering22
Early Childhood Education22
Agricultural Education21
Production Studies in Performing Arts20
Biosystems Engineering19
Visual Arts19
Language and International Health19
Preprofessional Studies16
Landscape Architecture14
Physics12
Forest Resource Management12
Science Teaching10
Computer Information Systems10
Geology9
Soils and Sustainable Crop Systems6
Anthropology5
Sports Communication5
Turfgrass4
Mathematics Teaching4
Ceramic and Materials Engineering2
Applied Economics and Statistics2
Religious Studies1
Women's Leadership1
Technology and Human Resource Development1

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration13000130
Automotive Engineering8201294
Biological Sciences880492
Mechanical Engineering6001171
Industrial Engineering610667
Accounting650065
Counselor Education6331063
Computer Science4801260
Civil Engineering430750
Bioengineering2302750
Architecture460046
Human Resource Development460046
Mathematical Sciences3001141
Nursing400040
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management2001535
Middle-Level Education310031
Environmental Engineering and Science240428
Electrical Engineering160824
Economics1001121
Plant and Environmental Sciences120820
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences200020
Youth Development Leadership170017
Physics501015
Real Estate Development140014
Professional Communication140014
Historic Preservation130013
Admin and Supervision127012
Public Administration120012
Secondary Education110011
Chemistry20810
Materials Science and Engineering30710
Curriculum and Instruction001010
Management70310
Applied Psychology100010
English9009
Communication, Technology & Society9009
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology5049
Educational Leadership0099
History9009
Construction Science and Management9009
Computer Engineering8008
Visual Arts8008
Agricultural Education8008
Digital Production Arts8008
Packaging Science8008
Landscape Architecture8008
Marketing7007
Graphic Communications7007
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0066
Microbiology5016
Biomedical Engineering6006
Animal and Veterinary Sciences5016
City and Regional Planning6006
Applied Economics and Statistics5005
Environmental Toxicology1045
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0055
Forest Resources5005
International Family and Community Studies0055
Chemical Engineering1045
Teaching and Learning4004
Policy Studies0044
Rhetorics, Communication, and Information Design0044
Applied Sociology3003
Food Technology0033
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0033
Hydrogeology3003
Genetics0033
Entomology0033
Human Centered Computing0033
Human Factors Psychology0022
Engineering and Science Education0022
Healthcare Genetics0011
Biosystems Engineering1001
Polymer and Fiber Science0011

Degrees awarded for May and August of the selected year and December of the previous year.

Includes Fall 2014 and
Spring and Summer of 2015
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,2571,410345 371198141
5,9722,656641 883589443
4,5562,551813 623393316
6,2204,1361,383 658411308
1,616382163 330153121
775347102 974728

Student head count for fall term.

Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina2,100
North Carolina232
Georgia146
Virginia103
New Jersey96
Maryland87
Florida80
Massachusetts73
New York66
Pennsylvania64

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state1,328
Greenville352
Charleston209
Richland205
York141
Lexington126
Anderson123
Spartanburg118
Dorchester78
Pickens77

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School67
James L. Mann High School52
Academic Magnet High School50
Governor School Sci & Math47
Mauldin High School43
Riverside High School39
D.W. Daniel High School35
T.L. Hanna High School35
Fort Mill High School34
Dutch Fork High School33

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time

Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Animal & Veterinary Sciences6076092717%
Art6136352820%
Biological Sciences6156062816%
CAFLS Dean's Office6335972436%
Chemistry6165743017%
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci6246052823%
Communications Studies5795742629%
Construction Science and Mgmt6285952825%
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities6105962821%
Economics6376252921%
Education and Human Development5785682727%
English6076652721%
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci6606332825%
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci6216032819%
Forestry & Environmental Conservation5926122625%
General Engineering6716213017%
Genetics and Biochemistry6506273016%
Graphic Communications6056142820%
History6086673018%
Landscape Architecture6225682523%
Languages6156382816%
Mathematical Sciences6936203114%
Mechanical Engineering800800 10%
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt6015522522%
Performing Arts6045812925%
Philosophy and Religion5715763018%
Physics and Astronomy6926843218%
Political Science6256542821%
Psychology5875982724%
Public Health Sciences6336332816%
School of Ag and Env Sciences5865742531%
School of Architecture6296052721%
School of Computing6486212921%
School of Nursing6626333011%
Sociology and Anthropology6196362818%
Teaching and Learning6136062717%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty41072450791,263
Librarians16110027
Public Service Faculty12003
Research Faculty3203382138
Faculty Sub-Total430757831611,431
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians442212
Business and Financial Operations Staff305753819437
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff901144014259
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff168315114196793
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff42242472
Library Staff3355144
Management509367156
Management with Faculty Rank21441167
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff372702474405
Office and Administrative Support Staff5075813020715
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff2431726
Sales and Related Staff10034
Service Staff8514310561394
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff93637121248
Total1,8681,9696246015,063

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]

Utility Links

Search

Assistive Options

Top of page


Assistive Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a Usablenet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.