for
University Mini Fact Book
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:

by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
17,0832,8111,47221,376
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
177304481
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
17,2604,59721,857

Student head count for fall term.

by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total11,69710,16021,857
Undergrad9,2298,03117,260
Grad2,4682,1294,597

Student head count for fall term.

by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total19,4622,39521,857
Undergrad16,57268817,260
Grad2,8901,7074,597

Student head count for fall term.

by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,569593413891,3471416,87646556321,857
Undergrad183510333351,1161214,37139430617,260
Grad1,3868385423122,505712574,597

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total13,6408,217
Undergrad11,9085,352
Grad1,7322,865

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only

Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
3,7471,229532175,246

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014     Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
20,75710,6923,475 2,7091,7121,293

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.

University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty357739841301,310
Admin6513600201
Staff1,3211,0394754233,258
Total1,7431,9145595534,769

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences4291280449
Art861400100
Bioengineering30944820435
Biological Sciences1,5142393301,786
CAFLS Dean's Office63141437
Campbell Grad Engr Program0143610204
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2271330261
Chemistry1461920239
Civil Engineering35872710501
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci0003232
Communications Studies2662100287
Construction Science and Mgmt1392800167
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1460484198
Dean of Engineering & Science1001718
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev000233233
Economics23624830343
Electrical & Computer Engr53391990723
Engineering and Science Education0010010
English2375200289
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci19573300298
Family Outreach0410041
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci52844250597
General Engineering1,8570001,857
Genetics and Biochemistry3450320377
Graphic Communications3581100369
History1842200206
Industrial Engineering315200310546
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)0034034
Landscape Architecture52220074
Languages266000266
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev0308920436
Management5455200570
Marketing374900383
Materials Science&Engineering11413490176
Mathematical Sciences18822980308
MBA Programs036600366
Mechanical Engineering712134580904
MPA Program0500050
Office of Undergrad Stud176101178
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt49361440598
Performing Arts8700087
Philosophy and Religion5400054
Physics and Astronomy754580137
Planning, Development and Preservation0820082
Policy Studies0017017
Political Science298000298
Pre-Business1,0560001,056
Psychology6745410720
Public Health Sciences383030386
School of Accountancy&Finance6336800701
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences69363630819
School of Architecture23910400343
School of Computing581138860805
School of Nursing41783173520
Sociology and Anthropology209800217
Teacher Education526103400669
Total17,2602,7851,47230421,857

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences78371449
Art2476100
Bioengineering262173435
Biological Sciences6031,1831,786
CAFLS Dean's Office181937
Campbell Grad Engr Program18222204
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng19071261
Chemistry125114239
Civil Engineering395106501
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci24832
Communications Studies68219287
Construction Science and Mgmt15116167
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities74124198
Dean of Engineering & Science12618
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev14219233
Economics243100343
Electrical & Computer Engr608115723
Engineering and Science Education2810
English83206289
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci168130298
Family Outreach132841
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci236361597
General Engineering1,4184391,857
Genetics and Biochemistry145232377
Graphic Communications90279369
History12284206
Industrial Engineering365181546
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)52934
Landscape Architecture403474
Languages62204266
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev141295436
Management362208570
Marketing148235383
Materials Science&Engineering12452176
Mathematical Sciences176132308
MBA Programs250116366
Mechanical Engineering82183904
MPA Program252550
Office of Undergrad Stud11068178
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt290308598
Performing Arts533487
Philosophy and Religion351954
Physics and Astronomy10037137
Planning, Development and Preservation414182
Policy Studies11617
Political Science157141298
Pre-Business6374191,056
Psychology146574720
Public Health Sciences92294386
School of Accountancy&Finance484217701
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences566253819
School of Architecture199144343
School of Computing665140805
School of Nursing40480520
Sociology and Anthropology94123217
Teacher Education110559669
Total11,69710,16021,857

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences92115119220213,36096964,065
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities839241813911,72644462,153
College of Business & Behavioral Science17013056031854,138921375,055
College of Engineering & Science1,1052021819241875,1531781497,422
College of Health, Education & Human Development602911813501,49034951,862
Interdepartmental4610413012326195
School of Education132425122088619341,105
Total1,569593413891,3471416,87646556321,857

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,297203,317
Second Year (Sophomore)4,281794,360
Third Year (Junior)4,0731274,200
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)4,8783285,206
Unclassified Undergraduate43134177
Graduate I (Masters)1,6211,1642,785
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2412311,472
Unclassified Graduate24280304
Specialist43236
Total19,4622,39521,857

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43019449
Art9010100
Bioengineering42114435
Biological Sciences1,5412451,786
CAFLS Dean's Office231437
Campbell Grad Engr Program19311204
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2538261
Chemistry2336239
Civil Engineering47823501
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci42832
Communications Studies2834287
Construction Science and Mgmt15314167
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities18513198
Dean of Engineering & Science51318
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev11222233
Economics32023343
Electrical & Computer Engr68340723
Engineering and Science Education7310
English27514289
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci27622298
Family Outreach33841
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci56631597
General Engineering1,799581,857
Genetics and Biochemistry3734377
Graphic Communications31851369
History19115206
Industrial Engineering413133546
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)122234
Landscape Architecture72274
Languages25214266
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev167269436
Management54723570
Marketing3785383
Materials Science&Engineering16610176
Mathematical Sciences29414308
MBA Programs114252366
Mechanical Engineering86935904
MPA Program74350
Office of Undergrad Stud44134178
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt51286598
Performing Arts83487
Philosophy and Religion48654
Physics and Astronomy1352137
Planning, Development and Preservation81182
Policy Studies9817
Political Science2926298
Pre-Business1,041151,056
Psychology68931720
Public Health Sciences3797386
School of Accountancy&Finance67823701
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences77346819
School of Architecture3376343
School of Computing73570805
School of Nursing415105520
Sociology and Anthropology20512217
Teacher Education60168669
Total19,4622,39521,857

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Accounting328School of Accountancy&Finance
Administration and Supervision (EdS)31Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Administration and Supervision (MED)38Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Agribusiness33School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Education78School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business153School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)14CAFLS Dean's Office
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Undeclared Undergrad)6CAFLS Dean's Office
American Politics (BS)9Political Science
Animal and Veterinary Sciences449Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Anthropology20Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics9Economics
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)9Economics
Applied Economics and Statistics3Economics
Applied Health Research & Eval3Public Health Sciences
Applied Psychology5Psychology
Applied Sociology8Sociology and Anthropology
Architecture (BA)239School of Architecture
Architecture (M.Arch)101School of Architecture
Architecture (MS)3School of Architecture
Automotive Engineering204Campbell Grad Engr Program
Biochemistry200Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology18Genetics and Biochemistry
Bioengineering435Bioengineering
Biological Sciences931Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA)127Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)112Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (MS Non-Thesis)221Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)31Biological Sciences
Biosystems Engineering75Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Business Administration366MBA Programs
Business and Behavioral Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)32Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Ceramic and Materials Engineering2Materials Science&Engineering
Certificate Non-Degree1Office of Undergrad Stud
Chemical Engineering261Chemical & Biomolecular Eng
Chemistry210Chemistry
Chemistry (BA)29Chemistry
City and Regional Planning24Planning, Development and Preservation
Civil Engineering501Civil Engineering
Communication Studies247Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society21Communications Studies
Computer Engineering288Electrical & Computer Engr
Computer Information Systems71School of Computing
Computer Science608School of Computing
Computer Science (BA)66School of Computing
Construction Science and Management167Construction Science and Mgmt
Counselor Education (Clinical Mental Health Counseling)42Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (Eds)5Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (School Counseling)33Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (Student Affairs)71Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
CU Life20Office of Undergrad Stud
Curriculum and Instruction40Teacher Education
Digital Production Arts31School of Computing
Early Childhood Education92Teacher Education
Economics126Economics
Economics (BA)107Economics
Economics (MA)15Economics
Economics (PhD)74Economics
Educational Leadership2Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Educational Leadership (Higher Education)50Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Educational Leadership (P-12)40Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Electrical Engineering435Electrical & Computer Engr
Elementary Education154Teacher Education
Engineering and Science (Non-Degree Grad)18Dean of Engineering & Science
Engineering and Science Education10Engineering and Science Education
English174English
English (Writing and Publication Studies)86English
ENR (Conservation Biology)34School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources Management)50School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Entomology10School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources22School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental Engineering88Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Engineering and Science67Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Health Physics11Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Toxicology17CAFLS Dean's Office
Financial Management373School of Accountancy&Finance
Food Science304Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences29Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Forest Resource Management71School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Forest Resources20School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
General Engineering1,857General Engineering
Genetics159Genetics and Biochemistry
Geology37Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Graphic Communications369Graphic Communications
Health Science1Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)48Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Services Administration)62Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)259Public Health Sciences
Health, Education, and Human Development (Non-Degree Grad)233Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev
Healthcare Genetics17School of Nursing
Historic Preservation27Planning, Development and Preservation
History191History
History (Public History Emphasis)15History
Hlth Sci (Cardio Imaging Lead)13Public Health Sciences
Horticulture52School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Human Centered Computing29School of Computing
Human Factors Psychology17Psychology
Human Resource Development124Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Hydrogeology20Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Industrial Engineering423Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering (Mengr)123Industrial Engineering
Industrial/Organizational Psychology24Psychology
Interdisciplinary (Non-Degree)4Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
International Family and Community Studies34Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)
International Student Exchange Program39Office of Undergrad Stud
Landscape Architecture74Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health87Languages
Language and International Health (Chinese)3Languages
Language and International Trade121Languages
Liberal Arts (Undeclared Undergrad)144Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Literacy9Teacher Education
Management6Management
Management (Entrepreneurship)115Management
Management (General Management)198Management
Management (Graduate)20Management
Management (Human Res Management)95Management
Management (International Management)38Management
Management (Management Info Systems)30Management
Management (MS)5Management
Management (Operations Management)28Management
Management (Supply Chain Management)35Management
Marketing374Marketing
Marketing (MS)9Marketing
Materials Science and Engineering53Materials Science&Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)111Materials Science&Engineering
Mathematical Sciences274Mathematical Sciences
Mathematical Sciences (BA)34Mathematical Sciences
Mathematics Teaching18Teacher Education
Mechanical Engineering904Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology101Biological Sciences
Microbiology (Biomedicine)111Biological Sciences
Middle Grades Education42Teacher Education
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)16Languages
Modern Language (French)10Languages
Modern Language (German)1Languages
Modern Language (Japanese)7Languages
Modern Language (Spanish)18Languages
Modern Languages (Chinese)2Languages
Modern Languages (Italian)1Languages
Nursing376School of Nursing
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)70School of Nursing
Nursing (Post Masters)3School of Nursing
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)3School of Nursing
Packaging Science264Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms23Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd44Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management - MS Nonthesis38Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Philosophy21Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)26Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Religious Studies)4Philosophy and Religion
Photonic Science and Technology (MS/PhD)6Materials Science&Engineering
Physics130Physics and Astronomy
Physics (BA)7Physics and Astronomy
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment19Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences53School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)25Political Science
Policy Studies17Policy Studies
Political Science (BA)224Political Science
Political Science (BS)40Political Science
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry1Materials Science&Engineering
Polymer and Fiber Science3Materials Science&Engineering
Pre-Business1,056Pre-Business
Pre-Pharmacy25Biological Sciences
Pre-Professional Health Studies100Biological Sciences
Pre-Rehabilitational Sciences27Biological Sciences
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)14Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)43Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)30Performing Arts
Professional Communication29English
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)158Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)29Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)57Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Sport Management)2Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)100Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)127Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Undeclared)19Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Psychology (BA)273Psychology
Psychology (BS)401Psychology
Public Administration50MPA Program
Real Estate Development31Planning, Development and Preservation
Registered Nurse General Education51School of Nursing
Religious Studies3Philosophy and Religion
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design29Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Science Teaching (Biol Sci - BA)11Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Biological Sciences)16Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Chemistry)9Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Physical Science)3Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Physics)1Teacher Education
Secondary Education (English)50Teacher Education
Secondary Education (History)48Teacher Education
Secondary Education (MAT)13Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Math)45Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Political Science)1Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Psychology)1Teacher Education
Sociology (BA)108Sociology and Anthropology
Sociology (BS)81Sociology and Anthropology
Special Education83Teacher Education
Special Student118Office of Undergrad Stud
Sports Communication19Communications Studies
SSCS (Agricultural Biotechnology)4School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Soil/Water Environmental Science)4School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Sustainable Crop Production)12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Teaching and Learning33Teacher Education
Turfgrass22School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Visual Arts100Art
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology157School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)16School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)16School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Women's Leadership2Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Youth Development Leadership41Family Outreach

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences8420187
Art1960025
Bioengineering9623015134
Biological Sciences2983709344
CAFLS Dean's Office04059
Campbell Grad Engr Program0720577
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng4510753
Chemistry28401244
Civil Engineering15241013206
Communications Studies7650081
Construction Science and Mgmt3720039
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities00077
Economics9042010142
Electrical & Computer Engr11636015167
Engineering and Science Education00022
English64190083
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci60280795
Family Outreach0230023
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1191601136
Genetics and Biochemistry4020345
Graphic Communications7370080
History6270069
Industrial Engineering706309142
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)00011
Landscape Architecture11110022
Languages7500075
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev01585323234
Management243500248
Marketing1741400188
Materials Science&Engineering2840840
Mathematical Sciences403101485
MBA Programs011800118
Mechanical Engineering17447010231
MPA Program0130013
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt1232107151
Performing Arts1800018
Philosophy and Religion1800018
Physics and Astronomy2610532
Planning, Development and Preservation0410041
Political Science9100091
Psychology230703240
Public Health Sciences9800098
School of Accountancy&Finance2316500296
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences15839011208
School of Architecture604300103
School of Computing736603142
School of Nursing1404103184
Sociology and Anthropology7420076
Teacher Education1336208203
Total3,7471,229532175,246

Student head count for fall term.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)177
Mechanical Engineering174
Marketing174
Civil Engineering152
Financial Management129
Psychology (BA)116
Psychology (BS)114
Accounting102
Nursing99
Bioengineering96
Management (General Management)88
Animal and Veterinary Sciences84
Electrical Engineering81
Communication Studies76
Political Science (BA)76
Food Science74
Graphic Communications73
Industrial Engineering70
English64
History62
Architecture (BA)60
Computer Science59
Biological Sciences (BA)59
Economics53
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)51
Elementary Education47
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology46
Packaging Science45
Chemical Engineering45
Sociology (BS)42
Management (Entrepreneurship)42
Registered Nurse General Education41
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)41
Management (Human Res Management)41
Construction Science and Management37
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)36
Computer Engineering35
Language and International Trade33
Sociology (BA)32
Management (International Management)32
Mathematical Sciences31
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)29
Economics (BA)29
Environmental Engineering28
Physics26
Health Science (Health Services Administration)25
Microbiology (Biomedicine)24
Chemistry24
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)24
Turfgrass23
Agricultural Mechanization and Business23
Early Childhood Education23
Special Education22
Forest Resource Management21
Genetics20
Biochemistry20
Management (Supply Chain Management)19
Visual Arts19
Language and International Health18
ENR (Natural Resources Management)18
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)18
Biosystems Engineering16
Geology15
Microbiology15
Biological Sciences14
Secondary Education (Math)13
Management (Management Info Systems)12
Secondary Education (History - BA)11
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)11
Landscape Architecture11
Modern Language (Spanish)11
Agricultural Education11
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)10
American Politics (BS)10
Mathematical Sciences (BA)9
Pre-Pharmacy9
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)9
Management (Operations Management)9
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)8
Computer Information Systems8
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)8
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)6
ENR (Conservation Biology)6
Secondary Education (English)6
Computer Science (BA)6
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)5
Philosophy5
Modern Language (French)5
Hlth Sci (Cardio Imaging Lead)4
Chemistry (BA)4
SSCS (Soil/Water Environmental Science)4
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)3
Ceramic Engineering3
Science Teaching (Biol Sci - BA)3
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)3
Secondary Education (Political Science)3
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)3
Science Teaching (Physics)2
Modern Language (Japanese)2
Mathematics Teaching2
Language and International Health (Chinese)2
Philosophy (Religious Studies)2
Political Science (BS)2
Geology (BA)1
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry1
Science Teaching (Chemistry)1
Modern Languages (Chinese)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration11800118
Automotive Engineering720577
Industrial Engineering630972
Accounting650065
Human Resource Development630063
Mechanical Engineering4701057
Computer Science540256
Civil Engineering4101354
Mathematical Sciences3101445
Architecture (M.Arch)420042
Counselor Education (Student Affairs)390039
Bioengineering2301538
Electrical Engineering2501237
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)350035
Biological Sciences (MS Non-Thesis)320032
Middle Grades Education310031
Economics (MA)270027
Youth Development Leadership230023
Environmental Engineering and Science180523
Counselor Education (Clinical Mental Health Counseling)220022
Educational Leadership (Higher Education)002020
Plant and Environmental Sciences160218
Real Estate Development170017
Administration and Supervision (MED)170017
Counselor Education (School Counseling)170017
Chemistry401216
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)150015
Marketing (MS)140014
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences140014
Computer Engineering110314
Secondary Education (MAT)130013
Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management - MS Nonthesis130013
Public Administration130013
Digital Production Arts120012
Teaching and Learning120012
City and Regional Planning120012
Historic Preservation120012
Forest Resources90211
Landscape Architecture110011
English110011
Environmental Toxicology4059
Chemical Engineering1078
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)8008
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms8008
Professional Communication8008
Microbiology4048
Materials Science and Engineering3058
Biosystems Engineering5027
Graphic Communications7007
History7007
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd0077
Applied Psychology7007
Curriculum and Instruction0077
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)1056
Visual Arts6006
Economics (PhD)0066
Physics1056
Agricultural Education5005
Literacy5005
Communication, Technology & Society5005
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)0055
Management (MS)5005
Hydrogeology5005
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0044
Genetics1034
Applied Economics0044
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)3003
Entomology1023
Educational Leadership (P-12)0033
Nursing3003
Healthcare Genetics0033
Animal and Veterinary Science (MS/PhD)2013
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design0033
Engineering and Science Education0022
Applied Sociology2002
Human Factors Psychology0022
Photonic Science and Technology (MS/PhD)1012
Polymer and Fiber Science0022
Packaging Science2002
Construction Science and Management2002
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0011
Special Education1001
Food Technology0011
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology1001
Human Centered Computing0011
Architecture (MS)1001
Career and Technology Education0011
International Family and Community Studies0011
Counselor Education (Eds)04000
Administration and Supervision (EdS)01300

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

Includes Fall 2013 and
Spring and Summer of 2014
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
3,0251,300334 375206151
5,4122,390651 794556406
4,2062,345772 541364278
5,7993,8801,437 641439348
1,550424176 27712091
765353105 812719

Student head count for fall term.

Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina2,104
North Carolina249
Georgia143
New Jersey113
Virginia104
Maryland99
Pennsylvania71
Massachusetts69
Ohio62
New York58

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state1,347
Greenville351
Charleston223
Richland208
York173
Anderson120
Lexington118
Spartanburg102
Dorchester73
Horry70

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School77
Riverside High School56
James L. Mann High School47
Mauldin High School42
Dutch Fork High School42
Fort Mill High School42
Academic Magnet High School38
T.L. Hanna High School38
Nation Ford High School37
Governor School Sci & Math35

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

Top 10 Sites
No data available at this time

Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Animal & Veterinary Sciences6115952917%
Art5435402621%
Biological Sciences6216102817%
CAFLS Dean's Office  2520%
Chemistry6396072914%
Communications Studies5926032720%
Construction Science and Mgmt6215712638%
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities6185852722%
Economics6436152920%
English5896732819%
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci  2813%
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci6376192822%
General Engineering6756192918%
Genetics and Biochemistry6546533015%
Graphic Communications6286152720%
History6516742920%
Landscape Architecture6205382630%
Languages6166352823%
Mathematical Sciences7066182917%
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt5555272626%
Performing Arts6196252535%
Philosophy and Religion5485932722%
Physics and Astronomy7166793212%
Political Science5996142920%
Pre-Business6245982822%
Psychology6005962721%
Public Health Sciences6105872917%
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences6035812624%
School of Architecture6255902623%
School of Computing6696492819%
School of Nursing6436363013%
Sociology and Anthropology5295462530%
Teacher Education6125952718%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty34170745681,161
Librarians13110024
Public Service Faculty13116
Research Faculty2183861119
Faculty Sub-Total357739841301,310
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians442313
Business and Financial Operations Staff274703811393
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff971063314250
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff171310103204788
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff40242369
Library Staff3365145
Management459400139
Management with Faculty Rank20420062
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff322512581389
Office and Administrative Support Staff4855712620688
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff1521321
Sales and Related Staff10034
Service Staff861428451363
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff97645519235
Total1,7431,9145595534,769

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]

Utility Links

Search

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.