for
University Mini Fact Book
  • Dashboard
  • Level
  • Gender
  • Ethnicity
  • FT/PT Status
  • Dept
  • Degrees Awarded by College
  • Degrees Awarded by Dept
  • Admissions:Applied
  • Admissions:Location
  • Admissions:School
  • Admissions:Tests and Rank
  • University Employees
  • Expenditures
Enrollment:

by Level
Degree SeekingU/GMastersDoctoralTotal
16,8012,6711,47220,957
Non-Degree SeekingU/GGraduateTotal
130216346
TotalU/GGraduateTotal
16,9314,37221,303

Student head count for fall term.

by Gender
MaleFemaleTotal
Total11,5749,72921,303
Undergrad9,1567,77516,931
Grad2,4181,9544,372

Student head count for fall term.

by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart TimeTotal
Total18,9632,34021,303
Undergrad16,05088116,931
Grad2,9131,4594,372

Student head count for fall term.

by Ethnicity
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
Total1,527522313531,2701716,32441884121,303
Undergrad187439263011,0571614,10535544516,931
Grad1,3408355221312,219633964,372

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown
Residency*
InstateOut of State
Total13,4447,859
Undergrad11,7105,221
Grad1,7342,638

Student head count for fall term.
*graph represents undergrad only

Degrees Awarded
BachelorsMastersSpecialDoctorateTotal
3,7551,160292115,155

Degrees awarded for December of year and May and August of following year.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013     Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
18,60410,6453,289 2,4781,5721,144

Head count of undergraduate students admitted for fall term.

University Employees by Gender
FacultyFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Faculty408749641081,329
Admin7113101203
Staff1,3171,0234633923,195
Total1,7961,9035275014,727

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Enrollment by Level
by Department and Level
DepartmentU/GMastersDoctoralNon Degree GradTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences4301040444
Art851600101
Bioengineering31828830429
Biological Sciences1,4871683501,690
CAFLS Dean's Office134161245
Campbell Grad Engr Program0155570212
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng2040360240
Chemistry1603980261
Civil Engineering41462610537
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci0002727
Communications Studies2561600272
Construction Science and Mgmt1231700140
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities1840455234
Dean of Engineering & Science0001717
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev900152161
Economics22250820354
Electrical & Computer Engr50882960686
Engineering and Science Education00808
English2474900296
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci18670370293
Family Outreach0430043
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci54557230625
General Engineering1,7210001,721
Genetics and Biochemistry2791300310
Graphic Communications3231600339
History2001800218
Industrial Engineering279174350488
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)0025025
Landscape Architecture59260085
Languages280000280
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev03191020457
Management50310190532
Marketing3621600378
Materials Science&Engineering11610510177
Mathematical Sciences171271070305
MBA Programs031500315
Mechanical Engineering743122650930
MPA Program0340034
Office of Undergrad Stud1291300142
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt48652410579
Performing Arts8900089
Philosophy and Religion6600066
Physics and Astronomy874600151
Planning, Development and Preservation0830083
Policy Studies0018018
Political Science317000317
Pre-Business1,0860001,086
Psychology6964370737
Public Health Sciences360000360
School of Accountancy&Finance6197000689
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences67684560816
School of Architecture23711400351
School of Computing500132800712
School of Nursing38988223502
Sociology and Anthropology2081100219
Teacher Education55975430677
Total16,9312,6481,47221621,303

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Gender
by Department and Gender
DepartmentMaleFemaleTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences73371444
Art2774101
Bioengineering262167429
Biological Sciences6041,0861,690
CAFLS Dean's Office212445
Campbell Grad Engr Program19913212
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng16674240
Chemistry145116261
Civil Engineering423114537
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci20727
Communications Studies71201272
Construction Science and Mgmt12416140
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities85149234
Dean of Engineering & Science11617
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev18143161
Economics25797354
Electrical & Computer Engr586100686
Engineering and Science Education448
English89207296
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci179114293
Family Outreach113243
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci252373625
General Engineering1,3373841,721
Genetics and Biochemistry116194310
Graphic Communications87252339
History13880218
Industrial Engineering315173488
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)52025
Landscape Architecture444185
Languages77203280
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev158299457
Management354178532
Marketing152226378
Materials Science&Engineering13443177
Mathematical Sciences171134305
MBA Programs201114315
Mechanical Engineering83793930
MPA Program151934
Office of Undergrad Stud7864142
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt280299579
Performing Arts513889
Philosophy and Religion481866
Physics and Astronomy12130151
Planning, Development and Preservation473683
Policy Studies9918
Political Science169148317
Pre-Business6724141,086
Psychology152585737
Public Health Sciences85275360
School of Accountancy&Finance471218689
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences551265816
School of Architecture196155351
School of Computing591121712
School of Nursing45457502
Sociology and Anthropology108111219
Teacher Education132545677
Total11,5749,72921,303

Student head count for fall term.

Enrollment by Ethnicity by Department and Race
NRHAI/ANAsAAHA/PIW2+UTotal
College of Agriculture, Forestry & Life Sciences1009757617813,249861383,930
College of Architecture, Arts & Humanities858661914231,77534652,215
College of Business & Behavioral Science18112045431664,037871884,993
College of Engineering & Science1,0551651517439254,9871702047,167
College of Health, Education & Human Development412402311711,312221641,704
Interdepartmental535038075115160
School of Education122514117188918671,134
Total1,527522313531,2701716,32441884121,303

Student head count for fall term.

NR=Non-Resident Alien, H=Hispanic, AS=Asian, PI/HA= Pacific Islander/ Hawaiian, AA=Black or African American, AI/AN= American Indian/Alaskan Native, W=White, 2+=2 or More, U=Unknown

New definitions for race and ethnicity have been adopted to implement the US Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB) 1997 Standards for Race and Ethnicity. Under the new guidelines, individuals may select an ethnicity and one or more races. Hispanic is defined as a person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race. To match Federal reporting guidelines, all who select Hispanic will be reported under this category and non-Hispanic individuals who select more than one race will be reported in the category titled, Two or More races. Those who select non-Hispanic and a single race will be reported under that race. The new definitions separate Asian, and Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander, however historical data reported under Asian may include Pacific Islanders.

We are currently in the process of switching our data (including historical data) to the new definitions. Race/Ethnicity Data taken from this site prior to September 2010 may not exactly match current racial/ethnic role-ups due to the new definitions. Please let us know if you have any questions.
Enrollment by FT/PT Status
by Level and Status
LevelFull TimePart TimeTotal
First Year (Freshman)3,279193,298
Second Year (Sophomore)4,144814,225
Third Year (Junior)3,7161763,892
Fourth Year & Beyond (Senior)4,8545325,386
Unclassified Undergraduate5773130
Graduate I (Masters)1,6619872,648
Graduate II (Doctoral)1,2302421,472
Unclassified Graduate15201216
Specialist72936
Total18,9632,34021,303

Student head count for fall term.

by Department and Status
DepartmentFull TimePart TimeTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences43212444
Art8912101
Bioengineering40722429
Biological Sciences1,5111791,690
CAFLS Dean's Office291645
Campbell Grad Engr Program19715212
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng21822240
Chemistry25110261
Civil Engineering49245537
Coll Business & Behavioral Sci52227
Communications Studies2666272
Construction Science and Mgmt12812140
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities22014234
Dean of Engineering & Science8917
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev8153161
Economics33123354
Electrical & Computer Engr61373686
Engineering and Science Education628
English27719296
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci27221293
Family Outreach14243
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci57055625
General Engineering1,683381,721
Genetics and Biochemistry3037310
Graphic Communications29049339
History20216218
Industrial Engineering337151488
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)131225
Landscape Architecture81485
Languages25426280
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev175282457
Management50824532
Marketing36216378
Materials Science&Engineering15423177
Mathematical Sciences29015305
MBA Programs101214315
Mechanical Engineering798132930
MPA Program13334
Office of Undergrad Stud5884142
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt51168579
Performing Arts83689
Philosophy and Religion66066
Physics and Astronomy1483151
Planning, Development and Preservation79483
Policy Studies81018
Political Science3089317
Pre-Business1,072141,086
Psychology71423737
Public Health Sciences3573360
School of Accountancy&Finance66227689
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences76155816
School of Architecture3465351
School of Computing64765712
School of Nursing43468502
Sociology and Anthropology20217219
Teacher Education62453677
Total18,9632,34021,303

Student head count for fall term.

Majors Enrolled
MajorHeadCountDepartment
Accounting327School of Accountancy&Finance
Administration and Supervision (EdS)29Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Administration and Supervision (MED)34Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Agribusiness6School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Economics1Economics
Agricultural Education75School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agricultural Mechanization and Business132School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)12CAFLS Dean's Office
Agriculture, Forestry and Life Sciences (Undeclared Undergrad)13CAFLS Dean's Office
American Politics (BS)14Political Science
Animal and Veterinary Science (MS/PhD)14Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Animal and Veterinary Sciences430Animal & Veterinary Sciences
Anthropology3Sociology and Anthropology
Applied Economics12Economics
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)21Economics
Applied Economics and Statistics10Economics
Applied Psychology4Psychology
Applied Sociology11Sociology and Anthropology
Architecture (BA)237School of Architecture
Architecture (M.Arch)111School of Architecture
Architecture (MS)3School of Architecture
Architecture, Arts and Humanities (Non-Degree)2Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Automotive Engineering212Campbell Grad Engr Program
Biochemistry160Genetics and Biochemistry
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology17Genetics and Biochemistry
Bioengineering429Bioengineering
Biological Sciences742Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA)181Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)140Biological Sciences
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)178Biological Sciences
Biosystems Engineering71Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Business Administration315MBA Programs
Business and Behavioral Sciences (Non-Degree Grad)27Coll Business & Behavioral Sci
Career and Technology Education2Teacher Education
Ceramic and Materials Engineering5Materials Science&Engineering
Certificate Non-Degree13Office of Undergrad Stud
Chemical Engineering240Chemical & Biomolecular Eng
Chemistry231Chemistry
Chemistry (BA)30Chemistry
City and Regional Planning21Planning, Development and Preservation
Civil Engineering537Civil Engineering
Communication Studies256Communications Studies
Communication, Technology & Society16Communications Studies
Computer Engineering255Electrical & Computer Engr
Computer Information Systems61School of Computing
Computer Science531School of Computing
Computer Science (BA)64School of Computing
Construction Science and Management140Construction Science and Mgmt
Counselor Education (Clinical Mental Health Counseling)39Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (Eds)7Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (School Counseling)36Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Counselor Education (Student Affairs)74Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Curriculum and Instruction41Teacher Education
Digital Production Arts34School of Computing
Early Childhood Education89Teacher Education
Economics107Economics
Economics (BA)104Economics
Economics (MA)29Economics
Economics (PhD)70Economics
Educational Leadership3Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Educational Leadership (Higher Education)60Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Educational Leadership (P-12)39Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Electrical Engineering431Electrical & Computer Engr
Elementary Education170Teacher Education
Engineering and Science (Non-Degree Grad)17Dean of Engineering & Science
Engineering and Science Education8Engineering and Science Education
English205English
English (Writing and Publication Studies)67English
ENR (Conservation Biology)32School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)15School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
ENR (Natural Resources Management)56School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Entomology12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental and Natural Resources20School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Environmental Engineering88Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Engineering and Science70Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Health Physics9Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Environmental Toxicology20CAFLS Dean's Office
Financial Management362School of Accountancy&Finance
Food Science295Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food Technology23Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences38Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Forest Resource Management71School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Forest Resources20School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
General Engineering1,721General Engineering
Genetics133Genetics and Biochemistry
Geology37Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Geology (BA)1Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Graphic Communications339Graphic Communications
Health Science22Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)39Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Health Services Administration)56Public Health Sciences
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)227Public Health Sciences
Health, Education, and Human Development (Undeclared Undergrad)161Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev
Healthcare Genetics22School of Nursing
Historic Preservation30Planning, Development and Preservation
History207History
History (Public History Emphasis)11History
Hlth Sci (Cardio Imaging Lead)16Public Health Sciences
Horticulture59School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Human Centered Computing22School of Computing
Human Factors Psychology15Psychology
Human Resource Development136Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev
Hydrogeology17Environmental Engr & Earth Sci
Industrial Engineering380Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering (Mengr)108Industrial Engineering
Industrial/Organizational Psychology22Psychology
Interdisciplinary (Non-Degree)3Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
International Family and Community Studies25Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)
International Visitor49Office of Undergrad Stud
Landscape Architecture85Landscape Architecture
Language and International Health89Languages
Language and International Health (Chinese)5Languages
Language and International Trade127Languages
Liberal Arts (Undeclared Undergrad)184Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Literacy3Teacher Education
Management5Management
Management (Entrepreneurship)95Management
Management (General Management)218Management
Management (Graduate)19Management
Management (Human Res Management)63Management
Management (International Management)50Management
Management (Management Info Systems)23Management
Management (MS)10Management
Management (Operations Management)23Management
Management (Supply Chain Management)26Management
Marketing362Marketing
Marketing (MS)16Marketing
Materials Science and Engineering50Materials Science&Engineering
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)109Materials Science&Engineering
Mathematical Sciences281Mathematical Sciences
Mathematical Sciences (BA)24Mathematical Sciences
Mathematics Teaching20Teacher Education
Mechanical Engineering930Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology102Biological Sciences
Microbiology (Biomedicine)107Biological Sciences
Middle Grades Education39Teacher Education
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)12Languages
Modern Language (French)13Languages
Modern Language (Japanese)9Languages
Modern Language (Spanish)18Languages
Modern Languages (Chinese)5Languages
Modern Languages (Italian)2Languages
Nursing359School of Nursing
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)69School of Nursing
Nursing (Post Masters)3School of Nursing
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)8School of Nursing
Packaging Science269Food, Nutrition & Package Sci
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms52Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd41Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Philosophy22Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)36Philosophy and Religion
Philosophy (Religious Studies)8Philosophy and Religion
Photonic Science and Technology (MS/PhD)5Materials Science&Engineering
Physics147Physics and Astronomy
Physics (BA)4Physics and Astronomy
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment18Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Plant and Environmental Sciences60School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)22Political Science
Policy Studies18Policy Studies
Political Science (BA)234Political Science
Political Science (BS)47Political Science
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry2Materials Science&Engineering
Polymer and Fiber Science6Materials Science&Engineering
Pre-Business1,086Pre-Business
Pre-Pharmacy70Biological Sciences
Pre-Professional Health Studies111Biological Sciences
Pre-Rehabilitational Sciences59Biological Sciences
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)19Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)36Performing Arts
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)34Performing Arts
Professional Communication24English
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)162Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)30Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)59Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)91Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)130Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
PRTM (Undeclared)13Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt
Psychology (BA)304Psychology
Psychology (BS)392Psychology
Public Administration34MPA Program
Real Estate Development32Planning, Development and Preservation
Registered Nurse General Education41School of Nursing
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design27Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities
Science Teaching (Biol Sci - BA)14Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Biological Sciences)11Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Chemistry)6Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Physical Science)4Teacher Education
Science Teaching (Physics)4Teacher Education
Secondary Education (English)50Teacher Education
Secondary Education (History - BA)31Teacher Education
Secondary Education (History)16Teacher Education
Secondary Education (MAT)18Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Math)53Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Political Science)5Teacher Education
Secondary Education (Psychology - BA)1Teacher Education
Sociology (BA)103Sociology and Anthropology
Sociology (BS)102Sociology and Anthropology
Special Education85Teacher Education
Special Student80Office of Undergrad Stud
SSCS (Agricultural Biotechnology)4School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Soil/Water Environmental Science)3School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
SSCS (Sustainable Crop Production)12School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Teaching and Learning14Teacher Education
THRD (Industrial Technology Education)1Teacher Education
Turfgrass33School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Visual Arts101Art
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology172School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)17School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)17School of Ag,For,Env Sciences
Youth Development Leadership43Family Outreach

Student head count for fall term.

Degrees Awarded
by Department and Degree Level
DepartmentBachMastSpecDocTotal
Animal & Veterinary Sciences109401114
Art2050025
Bioengineering6533013111
Biological Sciences2872608321
CAFLS Dean's Office01034
Campbell Grad Engr Program0490857
Chemical & Biomolecular Eng3600743
Chemistry2400933
Civil Engineering15050014214
Communications Studies8470091
Construction Science and Mgmt4740051
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities0001010
Economics1003805143
Electrical & Computer Engr10534015154
English782300101
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci41280473
Family Outreach0160016
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci1092104134
Genetics and Biochemistry4800856
Graphic Communications5960065
History81110092
Industrial Engineering776308148
Inst on Fmly & Nhd Life (IFNL)00044
Landscape Architecture1970026
Languages7300073
Leadrshp,Counsl Ed,Hum&Org Dev01072913149
Management268503276
Marketing173600179
Materials Science&Engineering29701248
Mathematical Sciences46230978
MBA Programs012000120
Mechanical Engineering1534107201
MPA Program0130013
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt1211108140
Performing Arts1800018
Philosophy and Religion2400024
Physics and Astronomy14140634
Planning, Development and Preservation0410041
Policy Studies00022
Political Science110000110
Psychology182807197
Public Health Sciences8400084
School of Accountancy&Finance2326300295
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences15432013199
School of Architecture51380089
School of Computing697704150
School of Nursing1403802180
Sociology and Anthropology7720079
Teacher Education1988804290
Total3,7551,160292115,155

Student head count for fall term.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Degrees Awarded by Major
Undergrad
MajorDegrees
Marketing173
Mechanical Engineering153
Civil Engineering150
Biological Sciences149
Financial Management135
Management (General Management)110
Nursing103
Psychology (BS)101
Accounting97
Animal and Veterinary Sciences95
Political Science (BA)94
Communication Studies84
Psychology (BA)81
Industrial Engineering77
Electrical Engineering77
History76
Food Science68
Elementary Education67
Bioengineering65
Graphic Communications59
Economics57
Health Science (Pre-Professional Health Studies)53
Architecture (BA)51
Computer Science50
Construction Science and Management47
English46
Biological Sciences (BA-Pre-Rehabilitation Science)44
Biological Sciences (BA)44
Management (Human Res Management)44
Management (Entrepreneurship)44
Sociology (BA)42
Packaging Science41
Language and International Trade39
PRTM (Travel and Tourism)38
Special Education37
Registered Nurse General Education37
Chemical Engineering36
Sociology (BS)35
PRTM (Com Recreation, Sport and Camp Management)34
Early Childhood Education33
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology33
Economics (BA)33
English (Writing and Publication Studies)32
Mathematical Sciences31
Agricultural Mechanization and Business30
Microbiology30
Computer Engineering28
Genetics27
Management (International Management)25
PRTM (Therapeutic Recreation)23
Biochemistry21
Microbiology (Biomedicine)20
Chemistry20
Biosystems Engineering20
Visual Arts20
Landscape Architecture19
Language and International Health19
Horticulture18
Materials Science and Engineering (BS)18
Secondary Education (History)17
Health Science (Health Services Administration)16
Agricultural Education16
Mathematical Sciences (BA)15
ENR (Natural Resources Management)15
Forest Resource Management15
Health Science (Health Promotion and Education)14
Pre-Professional Studies14
Management (Management Info Systems)13
Management (Supply Chain Management)13
Physics13
Secondary Education (Math)13
Environmental Engineering12
Secondary Education (English)12
PRTM (Park and Protected Area Management)12
PRTM (Professional Golf Management)11
Philosophy (Law, Liberty and Justice)11
Management (Operations Management)11
ENR (Conservation Biology)10
Computer Information Systems10
Applied Economics and Statistics10
Philosophy9
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music-Audio Eng)9
Computer Science (BA)9
Turfgrass9
Modern Language (Spanish)8
Management8
Geology8
Ceramic and Materials Engineering7
PO SC (Global Politics - BS)7
Science Teaching (Biological Sciences)6
American Politics (BS)6
History (Public History Emphasis)5
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Theatre)5
ENR (Natural Resources and Economic Policy)5
Polymer and Fiber Chemistry4
Chemistry (BA)4
Production Studies in Performing Arts (Music)4
Philosophy (Religious Studies)4
Science Teaching (Physical Science)3
Mathematics Teaching3
Political Science (BS)3
Modern Lang (American Sign Lang)3
SSCS (Sustainable Crop Production)2
Science Teaching (Chemistry)2
PRTM (Sport Management)2
Secondary Education (French)1
Modern Language (French)1
Secondary Education (Political Science)1
Modern Language (German)1
PRTM (Community Recreation Management)1
Geology (BA)1
THRD (Human Resource Development)1
Modern Language (Japanese)1
SSCS (Agricultural Biotechnology)1
Science Teaching (Biol Sci - BA)1
Physics (BA)1
Health Science1
Secondary Education (Psychology)1
Modern Languages (Chinese)1

Undergraduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

Grad
MajorMastSpecialistDocTotal
Business Administration12000120
Computer Science680371
Civil Engineering5001464
Accounting630063
Automotive Engineering490857
Mechanical Engineering410748
Bioengineering3301346
Industrial Engineering (Mengr)390039
Architecture (M.Arch)370037
Middle Grades Education360036
Electrical Engineering270835
Mathematical Sciences230932
Industrial Engineering240832
Human Resource Development310031
Literacy300030
Counselor Education (Student Affairs)280028
Economics (MA)280028
Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner)270027
Biological Sciences (MS Non-Thesis)210021
Physics140620
Administration and Supervision (MED)200020
Forest Resources150318
Materials Science and Engineering701017
Environmental Engineering and Science140317
Counselor Education (Clinical Mental Health Counseling)170017
Youth Development Leadership160016
Food, Nutrition and Culinary Sciences150015
City and Regional Planning150015
Plant and Environmental Sciences90514
Real Estate Development140014
Computer Engineering70714
Public Administration130013
Professional Communication120012
Historic Preservation120012
Secondary Education (MAT)110011
History110011
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Ms110011
English110011
Applied Economics & Statistics (Ms)100010
Digital Production Arts9009
Counselor Education (Eds)91009
Chemistry0099
Biological Sciences (MS/PhD)3069
Educational Leadership (Higher Education)0099
Teaching and Learning9009
Parks, Recreation & Tourism Mgt-Phd0088
Applied Psychology8008
Biosystems Engineering7018
Communication, Technology & Society7007
Chemical Engineering0077
Landscape Architecture7007
Planning, Design, and the Built Environment0066
Hydrogeology6006
Graphic Communications6006
Marketing (MS)6006
Packaging Science6006
Nursing MS (Adult/Gerontology Nurse Practitioner)6006
Nursing5005
Management (MS)5005
Animal and Veterinary Science (MS/PhD)4015
Visual Arts5005
Human Factors Psychology0055
Genetics0055
Educational Leadership (P-12)0044
Entomology2024
International Family and Community Studies0044
Food Technology0044
Environmental Toxicology1034
Rhetorics, Communication and Information Design0044
Construction Science and Management4004
Economics (PhD)0044
Curriculum and Instruction0044
Microbiology2024
Agricultural Education4004
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology0033
Management (Graduate)0033
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (PhD)0033
Polymer and Fiber Science0022
Healthcare Genetics0022
Wildlife and Fisheries Biology (Ms)2002
Policy Studies0022
Industrial/Organizational Psychology0022
Applied Sociology2002
Counselor Education (School Counseling)2002
Applied Economics0011
Architecture (MS)1001
Secondary Education (History and Geography)1001
Environmental Health Physics1001
Special Education1001
Human Centered Computing0011
Administration and Supervision (EdS)01900

Graduate degrees awarded by major for December of selected year and following May and August.

Includes Fall 2012 and
Spring and Summer of 2013
Applied, Accepted, Enrolled
Freshman Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled Applied AcceptedEnrolled
2,6921,360315 347208136
4,7592,478656 726524377
3,9702,406730 479314236
5,0073,6431,306 557378283
2,176758282 369148112

Student head count for fall term.

Top 10 States
StateHeadCount
South Carolina1,998
North Carolina211
Georgia152
New Jersey116
Virginia104
Maryland104
Massachusetts67
New York62
Florida58
Pennsylvania53

First Time, First Year Freshman head count for fall term. Count includes only US Residents

Top 10 Counties
CountyHeadCount
Out-of-state1,260
Greenville317
Charleston181
York146
Richland146
Anderson138
Lexington133
Spartanburg127
Dorchester90
Aiken80

First Time, First Year In-State Freshman head count for fall term.

Top 10 High Schools
CountyHeadCount
Wando High School69
Lexington High School51
Paul M. Dorman High School46
T.L. Hanna High School42
Mauldin High School41
D.W. Daniel High School39
Fort Mill High School37
Riverside High School36
Chapin High School35
Academic Magnet High School35

High School of First Time First Year Freshmen.

Top 10 Sites
SiteHeadCount
Tri-County Tech 556
Greenville Tech 100
Midlands Tech 26
Trident Tech 23
U.S.C. - Columbia 20
College of Charleston 19
Spartanburg Community College 17
Anderson University 16
U.S.C. - Upstate 16
Foreign 14

School of Origin for Transfers.

Average Tests and Rankings of First Year First Time Freshmen
DeptSAT MathSAT VerbalACTHS Rank
Animal & Veterinary Sciences6096092717%
Art5606182624%
Biological Sciences6146012818%
CAFLS Dean's Office7005702737%
Chemistry6476132714%
Communications Studies5975942627%
Construction Science and Mgmt5905712728%
Dean of Arch,Arts&Humanities6216182722%
Dean of Health,Educ,HumanDev5305703120%
Economics6486352725%
English6186452827%
Environmental Engr & Earth Sci7307002810%
Food, Nutrition & Package Sci6215922818%
General Engineering6716162919%
Genetics and Biochemistry6546362915%
Graphic Communications6005752621%
History6046432815%
Landscape Architecture6326062216%
Languages6076212818%
Mathematical Sciences6966073115%
Parks Recreation & Tourism Mgt5625432430%
Performing Arts6226242728%
Philosophy and Religion4604702833%
Physics and Astronomy6936633115%
Political Science6176472720%
Pre-Business6195962725%
Psychology5986002721%
Public Health Sciences6196022817%
School of Ag,For,Env Sciences6065992523%
School of Architecture6215842820%
School of Computing6626412919%
School of Nursing6416462914%
Sociology and Anthropology5675642136%
Teacher Education5855832719%

HS Ranking means the top % of the student's class.
For example, 25% means the average student was in the top 25% of their graduating class.

University Employees
by Gender and Status
CategoryFull-TimePart-TimeTotal
FemaleMaleFemaleMale
Instructional Faculty38971238601,199
Librarians14110025
Public Service Faculty11013
Research Faculty4252647102
Faculty Sub-Total408749641081,329
Archivists, Curators, and Museum Technicians433010
Business and Financial Operations Staff254693311367
Community, Social Service, Legal, Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Staff791013811229
Computer, Engineering, and Science Staff17229997196764
Healthcare Practitioners and Staff35232464
Library Staff3865150
Management478501133
Management with Faculty Rank24460070
Natural Resources, Construction, and Maintenance Staff282562965378
Office and Administrative Support Staff5325412122729
Production, Transportation, and Material Moving Staff14101530
Sales and Related Staff10023
Service Staff831517449357
Student and Academic Affairs and Other Education Services Staff90575116214
Total1,7961,9035275014,727

Employee head count for fall term.
"Full Time" refers to Full Time Regular Employees.
"Part Time" refers to anyone Part Time or Temporary

Because head counts, hours, finances, and other elements of the University are always changing, Freezes - snapshots - are taken to use as static references

As a practice, we try to take these freezes on a consistent calendar basis (take the snapshots the same time each year).

After we freeze a set of data, we then take the time to confirm the data, and correct any errors using a consistent set of rules and practices before releasing the numbers to the general public.

The general calendar when we anticipate public release:
  • Student Freeze: November
  • Employees Freeze: October
  • Financial Freeze: August
  • Sponsored Programs Freeze: November
  • Graduate Assistants: January
  • Student Credit Hours: November, March, August (the only one where we are using full academic year)

For questions, please contact the OIR office

302 Sikes Hall
Clemson University
Clemson, SC 29634-5406
Phone: (864) 656-0161
Fax: (864) 656-0163

Last Revised: February 5, 2008

[ Request Form for Data and Mailing Lists ]

Utility Links

Search

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.