Northeastern University

Page Content   Main Links   Local Links   Utility Links   Footer Links

Chemical Engineering

Award Ceremonies

2014-2015 Awards Recipients

Graduate

2013-2014 Awards Recipients

The ChE Department hosted it Annual Awards Ceremony in April 2014 to honor and recognize the accomplishments of its students and faculty in academic year 2013-2014. Below is a list of the awards and recipients.

Undergraduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award for exceptional academic excellence in chemical engineering.
    - Kassi T. Stein
  • Compass Award for outstanding commitment to the core values of Northeastern University
    - Kristen B. Coletti
  • Hodgkinson Award for distinguished scholastic achievement with due consideration of character, personality, quality of leadership, cooperative work experience, and service in voluntary organizations and activities.
    - Kassi T. Stein
  • Nabil Morris Award for demonstrating outstanding achievement and exhibiting high moral character.
    - Lexi Hamsmith
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Awards
    - Paul DiMilla – Professor of the Year
    - Alexander Gottlieb – Student of the Year
    - Victor Lambert – Student of the Year
  • Provost Undergraduate Research Awards
    - Estelle Beguin
    - Fazli Bozal
    - Miglia Cornejo
    - Daniel Hunt
    - Juliette Kassas
    - Anthony Moffa
    - Kassi T. Stein
  • Ralph A. Buonopane Awards for outstanding integration and application of classroom and practical chemical engineering
    - Alyssa D'Antonio
    - Victor Lambert
    - Erica Lawson
    - Matthew Teixeira
  • Travel Grant Award for Attending the 58th Magnetism and Magnetic Materials Conference
    - Radhika Barua
  • University Co-Op Award for outstanding academics standing and impressive co-op achievements
    - Gigi Ng
    - Sylvia Talbott
  • The Huntington 100 Award Winner for their involvement and leadership beyond the classroom
    - Kristen B. Coletti
    - Caleb Donnelly
    - Victor Lambert
    - Miranda Lawrence
    - Dante Marini
    - Griffin Rapsilber
    - Jaimie Rogner

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

  • Jeffrey Pierce Award
    - Lexi Hamsmith
  • Outstanding Awards for outstanding leadership in the first year of being an AIChE member.
    - Quincy Cundiff-Kopplin - Outstanding Freshman Award
    - Paul Maschhoff - Outstanding Sophomore Award
    - David Hurt - Outstanding Middler Award
    - Lia Calise - Outstanding Junior Award
    - Victor Lambert - Outstanding Senior Award

Graduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    - Pegah M. Hosseinpour
  • Best TA Award for Efforts in Transport II Lecture Course
    - Mark L. Lalli
  • Completion of Doctoral Degree
    - Radhika Barua
    - Selena Di Maio
    - Pegah M. Hosseinpour
    - Melissa Loving
    - Shaopeng Sun
    - Hasan Yildiz
  • Completion of Master's Degree
    - Pegah N. Abadian
    - Jencilin Johnston
  • Completion of Proposal Defense
    - Pegah N. Abadian
    - Pierre Bhoorasingh
    - Christopher F. Cogswell
    - Daniel J. Hickey
    - Mark L. Lalli
    - Noreen F. Rizvi
    - Fariba Seiyedzadeh K
    - Belinda L. Slakman
    - Nil Tandogan
    - Salem S. Zahmi
  • Outstanding Chemical Engineering Seminar Award
    - Noreen F. Rizvi
  • Outstanding PhD Dissertation Award
    - Radhika Barua
  • Outstanding PhD Proposal Defense Award
    - Daniel F. Milano

Graduate External

  • Graduate Student Author Award
    - Pegah M. Hosseinpour - Recognition of Two First-Authored Publications in 2013
    - Shaopeng Sun - Recognition of Two First-Authored Publications in 2013
    - Thaddaeus A. Webster - Recognition of a First-Authored Publications in 2013
  • International Society for Pharmaceutical Engineering Scholarship
    - Noreen F. Rizvi
  • Joint National Synchrotron Light Source (NSLS) and Center for Functional Nanomaterials
    - Pegah M. Hosseinpour - Best Poster Award
  • Northeast Regional American Society of Plant Biology Meeting
    - Noreen F. Rizvi - 1st Place Award for Graduate Oral Presentation
    - Sydney E. Shaw - 1st Place Award for Graduate Poster Presentation
  • Prolific Graduate Student Author Award
    - Radhika Barua - Recognition of the Most (Three) First-Authored Publications in 2013
  • Society of Women Engineers
    - Noreen F. Rizvi - Intel Corporation Scholarship

2012-2013 Awards Recipients

On April 17th, 2013, the Department of Chemical Engineering held its Annual Awards Ceremony with over 100 students, faculty, staff and Industrial Advisory Board members in attendance. Congratulations to all award winners!

2011-2012 Awards Recipients

The ChE Department hosted it Annual Awards Ceremony on Wednesday, April 18, 2012, at the Raytheon Amphitheater, 240 Egan Center, to honor and recognize the accomplishments of its students and faculty in academic year 2011-2012. Below is a list of the awards and recipients.

Undergraduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    - Thomas Dusseault
  • Hodgkinson Award for distinguished scholastic achievement with due consideration of character, personality, quality of leadership, cooperative work experience, and service in voluntary organizations and activities.
    - Lauren Gianino
  • Honors Early Research Grant Award
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Nabil Morris Award
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Omega Chi Epsilon Awards
    - Paul DiMilla – Professor of the Year
    - Thomas Dusseault – Student of the Year
  • Provost Undergraduate Research Awards
    - Brian Beauvais
    - Emily Nelson
    - Megan Harless
    - Peter Ries
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Ralph A. Buonopane Awards
    - Brian T. Lejeune
    - Meghan E. McGill
    - Sean P. Burns
  • Sears B. Condit Awards (AKA President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship) for achieving an overall GPA in the top 10% of the graduating class.
    - Daniel Shea
    - Emily Nelson
    - Jason Rossi
    - John Henske
    - Lauren Gianino
    - Peter Ries
    - Thomas Dusseault
  • Travel Grant Award for presenting research findings at the Seastanding Institute meeting
    - Melissa J. Roth
  • US NSF Graduate Fellowships Awards
    - Emma Chory
    - Thomas Dusseault
  • 100 Most Influential Seniors Awards for the potential to change society
    - Anthony Fusco
    - Emma Chory
    - Laura Rushford
    - Lauren Gianino
    - Michelle Sopko
    - Peter Ries
    - Thomas Dusseault

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

  • AIChE National Sophomore Academic Excellence Award for attaining the highest scholastic grade-point average during her freshman and sophomore years.
    - Taylor M. Dickman
  • Jeffrey Pierce Award
    - Emma Chory
  • Outstanding Newcomer (2012) Awards for outstanding leadership in the first year of being an AIChE member.
    - Ben Langhouser – Middler Class
    - Griffin Rapsilber – Freshman Class
    - Marcello Auriti – Junior Class
    - Will Chauvin – Sophomore Class
  • Outstanding Senior Award (Local Section)
    - Emma Chory

Graduate

  • American Institute of Chemists Award
    - Fulden Buyukozturk
  • Completion of Doctoral Degree
    - Bing Sun
  • Completion of Master's Degree
    - Brian McMahon
  • Completion of Proposal Defense
    - Adam Hatch
    - Dwayne Vickers
    - Melissa Loving
    - Nina Bordeaux
    - Pegah Hosseinpour
    - Radhika Barua
    - Sean Kevlahan

Graduate External

  • Electrochemical Society Student Travel Award for his research presentation at the spring ECS meeting.
    - Salem Zehmi
  • Honorable Mention for her application to the NSF Graduate Fellowship.
    - Noreen Rizvi
  • IEEE Magnetics Society Summer School Award
    - Pegah Hosseinpour
  • Magnetics Award for acceptance to the 2012 IEEE Magnetic Summer School.
    - Nina Bordeaux
  • 13th National School on Neutron and X-Ray Scattering
    - Melissa Loving
  • 2011 Northeast Bioengineering Conference Travel Award
    - Selena DiMaio

2009 – 2010 Award Recipients

The Chemical Engineering Department hosted its award ceremony on Wednesday, April 21, 2010 at NU Varsity Club, Matthew Arena, to congratulate and recognize the awards recipients in the 2009-2010 academic year.

ChE Undergraduate Awards:

  • Blayne Phillips '10
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Student of the Year
  • Derek MacCormack '10
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Jason Crater '10
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
    • Sears B. Condit Award
  • Lauren Gianino '12
    • President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship
  • Naftali Fraiman '11
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding Hands-on Learning in Laboratories, Co-op, and Extra-curricular Activities.
  • Patrick McMahon '10
    • American Institute of Chemists Award
    • AIChE Outstanding Senior Award (Local Section)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • Jeffrey R. Pierce Outstanding Service Award
  • Thomas Dusseault '12
    • President's Award for Outstanding Scholarship

ChE Graduate Awards:

  • Anil Achyuta '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Brian Plouffe '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • Courtney Pfluger '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • Ece Gamsiz '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Fulden Buyukozturk '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Proposal Defense
  • John Oldham '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree
  • Lin Wang '11
    • American Institute of Chemists Award
  • Melissa Loving '13
    • Excellent Oral Presentations: 12th Annual NSYCC Chemistry Research Conference Award
  • Shihara Shafique '10
    • Graduate Award Completion of Masters Degree
  • Zhuhua Cai '10
    • Graduate Award for Completion of Doctoral Degree

ChE Faculty Awards:

  • Prof. Ronald J. Willey
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Professor of the Year

2008 – 2009 Award Recipients

The Chemical Engineering Department acknowledges its award recipients in the 2008-2009 academic year. The recipients received awards at the College of Engineering (COE) 23rd Annual Academic Achievement Dinner & Awards Ceremony held at the Museum of Science on March 26, 2009. Below is a list of the award recipients.

ChE Undergraduate Students' Awards 2008-2009:

  • James Sims (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Joseph Shekiro (Class of 2009)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Senior Year
  • Kelly Trowbridge (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
  • Kyle Stephens (Class of 2009)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for Outstanding Writing
    • AIChE Student Research Honor Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement and Awarding of the AIChE Student Research Honor
  • Mark Horrigan (Class of 2009)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Senior Year
  • Patrick McMahon (Class of 2010)
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for Outstanding Hands-on Learning in Laboratories, Co-op, and Extra-curricular Activities

2007 – 2008 Award Recipients

The College of Engineering 22nd Annual Academic Achievement Dinner & Awards Ceremony was held at the Museum of Science on March 27, 2008.

Following is a list of the Chemical Engineering Department undergraduate students and faculty who are proud recipients of awards in academic year 2007-2008.

ChE Undergraduate Students' Awards 2007-2008:

  • Abby Deleault (Class of 2009)
    • Ralph A. Buonopane Award for practical excellence in the hands on Unit Operations class, on Co-op, and in the classroom.
    • National AIChE's Donald F. Othmer Outstanding Sophomore Award for the highest GPA after completion of the middler year.
  • Dennis Callahan (Class of 2008)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.
  • Jason Boomer (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
  • Joseph Marcella (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
  • Katie Megley (Class of 2008)
    • National AIChE's Donald F. and Mildrid Topp Othmer Award - awarded to 10 students nationwide for outstanding academic achievement, leadership and professional promise.
  • Kyle Stephens (Class of 2009)
    • 2008 Northeast Region AIChE Student Paper Competition Winner For the best paper/presentation based on undergraduate research.
  • Matthew Marino (Class of 2008)
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Student of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.
  • Rebecca Harvey (Class of 2008)
    • Calvin S. Cronan Award for demonstration of excellence in written communication.
    • American Institute of Chemists Foundation Award for demonstration of scholarship, leadership and professional promise.

Graduate Awards:

  • Brian Plouffe
    • NU Expo Outstanding Poster Presentation for being one of four students honored for an outstanding poster presentation at the NU Expo.
  • Trevor Goodrich
    • Graduate and Professional Student Award for his research in the Life Sciences and Technology.

Faculty Awards:

  • Dr. Daniel Burkey
    • Omega Chi Epsilon Faculty Member of the Year as voted by the Senior Class.

Local Links

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.