University of Florida

Panos M. Pardalos

Skip to main Content   Search   Main Navigation   Resources   Website   Social   Address   What is this view

Main Navigation

Home Students/Visitors

Students/Visitors

Current Visiting SCHOLARS

Current PhD Students

Current MSc Students

Past PhD Students

  • Jiaxing Pi, Optimization and Data Analysis in Biomedicine, University of Florida, Florida (Summer 2016)
  • Xueqi He, Exact and Heuristic Approaches for Integer Knapsack Problems, Optym, Florida (Summer 2016)
  • Ximing WangMachine Learning Optimization Models with Data Uncertainties, University of Florida, Florida (Summer 2015).
  • Chrysafis VogiatzisExact and Heuristic Approaches to Solving Sensor Placement, Routing, and Tracking Problems, North Dakota State University, North Dakota (Summer 2014).
  • Jose L. Walteros, Integer programming models for solving critical element detection and data association problems, University at Buffalo, New York (Summer 2014).
  • Vijay PappuSupervised machine learning models for feature selection and classification on high dimensional datasets, University of Florida, Florida (Fall 2013).
  • Dmitriy KorenkevychData Minining Methods with Aplications in Biomedicine, University of Florida, Florida (Summer 2013)
  • Syed N. MujahidOptimization Based Robust Methods in Data Analysis with Applications to Biomedicine and Engineering, University of Florida, Florida (Summer 2013)
  • Michael B. FennA Raman Spectroscopic-based Platform Using Advanced Data Mining Methods for in-Situ Cancer Cell Classification and Characterization, Florida Institute of Technology, Florida (Summer 2013)
  • Alexey Sorokin, Modeling and Optimization Techniques for Ensuring Resilience in Heterogeneous Networked Systems, Optym, Florida (Summer 2012)
  • Hongsheng Xu, (Summer 2012) Electricity Blackout and Power Security: Survey and Analysis
  • Elisa Pappalardo, Combinatorial optimization methods for problem in genomics, Universita di Catania and University of Florida (Fall 2011)
  • Masoud Zarepisheh, Transformations of multiobjective optimization problems with natural and lexicographical ordering, Stanford University (Fall 2011)
  • Vera Tomaino, Data mining and optimization in cancer research, University Magna Graecia of Catanzaro, Italy (Summer 2011).
  • Neng Fan, Combinatorial and Nonlinear Optimization Methods with Applications in Data Clustering, Biclustering and Power Systems, University of Arizona (Summer 2011)
  • Petros Xanthopoulos, Robust Data Mining Techniques with Application in Biomedicine and Engineering, Stetson University, Florida (Summer 2011)
  • Jui-Hong (Vic) Chien, EEG Analysis of Brain Dynamical Behavior with Applications in Epilepsy, John Hopkins University, Maryland (Summer 2011)
  • Donatella Granata, Models and Algorithms for New Network Flow Problems, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy (co-advisor, Raffaele Cerulli, Spring 2011)
  • Jicong Zhang, Optimization and Data Mining in Healthcare: Patients Classification and Epileptic Brain State Transition Study Using Dynamic Measures, Pattern Recognition and Network Modeling, Beilhang University, China (Spring 2011)
  • Ingrida Steponavice, Algorithms for Uniform Distribution of Solutions over the Pareto Set and their Applications in Risk Management, Monash University, Australia (co-advisor, Antanas Zilinskas, January 2011)
  • Qipeng(Phil) Zheng, Stochastic Integer Optimization and Applications in Energy Systems, University of Central Florida, Florida (Summer 2010)
  • Steffen Rebennack, A Unified State-Space and Scenario Tree Framework for Multi-Stage Stochastic Optimization: An Application to Emission-Constrained Hydro-Thermal Scheduling, Colorado School of Mines, Colorado (Summer 2010)
  • Nikita Boyko, New Approaches to Robust Optimization with Applications, Bloomberg LP, New York (Summer 2010)
  • Ashwin Arulselvan, Network Model for Disaster Management, University of Strathclyde, Scotland (Summer 2009)
  • Oleg Shylo, New Tools for Large-scale Combinatorial Optimization Problems, University of Tennesee, Tennesee (Summer 2009)
  • O. Erhun Kundakcioglu, Combinatorial and Nonlinear Optimization Techniques in Pattern Recognition with Applications in Healthcare, Ozyegin University, Turkey (Summer 2009)
  • Chang-Chia (Jeff) Liu, Brain Dynamics, System Control and Optimization Techniques with Applications in Epilepsy, John Hopkins University, Maryland (Summer 2008)
  • Alla Kammerdiner, Statistical Methods in Data Mining of Brain Dynamics, New Mexico State University (Spring 2008)
  • Michael Andrew Bewernitz, Data Mining and Time Series Analysis of Brain Dynamical Behavior with Applications in Epilepsy, US Food and Drug Administration, Maryland (Spring 2008)
  • Stas Busygin, Combinatorial Optimization Techniques in Data Mining, Susquehanna International Group, LLP, Pennsylvania (Summer 2007)
  • Altannar Chinchuluun, Topics in Multiobjective Optimization, National University of Mongolia (Summer 2007)
  • Clayton Commander, Optimization Problems in Telecommunications with Military Applications, University of North Carolina (Summer 2007)
  • Martin Gomez Ravetti, “Algorithms for a Scheduling Problem with Parallel Machines and Sequence Dependent Setups,” Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil(co-advisor Geraldo Robson Mateus, 2007)
  • Michelle Ragle , Computational methods for the design and selection of hybridization probes, Northwest Florida State College (Spring 2007)
  • Onur Seref, New Optimization Methods and Applications in Kernel Based Machine Learning, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University (Fall 2006)
  • Michael J. Hirsch, GRASP-Based Heuristics for Continuous Global Optimization Problems, ISEA TEK, Florida (Fall 2006)
  • Sandeep Nair, Brain Dynamics and Control with Applications in Epilepsy, ICON plc, California (Fall 2006)
  • Oleg Prokopyev, Nonlinear Integer Optimization and Applications in Biomedicine, University of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania  (Summer 2006)
  • Claudio Nogueira de Meneses, Combinatorial Approaches for Problems in Bioinformatics, Universidad Federal de Goias, Brazil (Fall 2005)
  • Anthony Okafor, Entropy-based Techniques with Applications in Data Mining, University of West Florida(Fall 2005)
  • Vladimir Boginski, Network Models of Complex Systems, University of Central Florida (Summer, 2005)
  • Robert Murphey, Integrated Assignment and Path Planning (Spring, 2005)
  • Carlos Oliveira, Optimization in Telecommuniations, Amazon, Washington (Summer, 2004)
  • Don Grundel, Combinatorial and Nonlinear Optimization, Eglin Air Force Base, Florida (Summer, 2004)
  • Sergiy Butenko, Maximum Independent Set and Related Problems with Applications, Texas A&M University (Summer 2003)
  • Wanpracha “Art” Chaovalitwongse, Optimization and Dynamical Approaches in Nonlinear Time Series Analysis with Applications in Bioengineering, University of Washington (Summer 2003)
  • Eduardo Pasiliao, Algorithms for Multidimensional Assignment Problems, Air Force Research Laboratory, Florida (Summer 2003)
  • Sandra Duni Eksioglu, Optimizing Integrated Production , Inventory and Distribution Problems in Supply Chain, Clemson University, South Carolina (Summer 2002)
  • Burak Eksioglu, Network Algorithms for Supply Chain Optimization Problems, Clemson University, South Carolina (Summer 2002)
  • Paveena Chaovalitwongse, Multi-echelon Multi-Commodity Transportation and Inventory Control Problems, Chula Engineering, Thailand (Fall 2000).
  • Duk Won Kim, Nonconvex Network Flow Problems (Summer 1999).
  • Leonidas Pitsoulis, Nonlinear Assignment Problems, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (Fall 1998).
  • Luana Gibbons, Algorithms for Solving the Maximum Clique Problem (co-advisor: D. Hearn, Summer 1994).
  • Bassam Khoury, The Steiner Problem in Graphs (co-advisor: D. Hearn, Summer 1993).
  • Nainan Kovoor, Algorithms for the Least Distance Problem (co-advisor: P. Berman, Fall 1992).
  • Yong Li, Heuristic and Exact Algorithms for the Quadratic Assignment Problem (Fall 1992).
  • Kowtha Murthy, Algorithms for Solving the Quadratic Assignment Problem (Fall 1991).
  • Geoffrey M. Guisewite, Concave-Cost Network Flow Problems, Raytheon, Pennsylvania (Summer 1991).
  • Chi-Geun Han, Solving Large-Scale Nonlinear Programs Using Interior-Point Algorithms, Kyung Hee University, South Korea (Summer 1991).
  • Gregory Rodgers, Algorithms for Unconstrained Quadratic 0-1 Programming and Related Problems on Contemporary Computer Architectures (Spring 1989).

Past Visiting Scholars

  • Mohsen Rahmani
  • Hossein Moosaei
  • Xiucui Guan
  • Pando G. Georgiev
  • Boris Goldengorin
  • Ling Wang
  • Panayotis Nastou, Aegean University, Greece
  • Vitaliy Yatsenko
  • Dinh The Luc, University of Avignon, France (Dec’11-Feb’12)
  • Luis Sanchez Gonzalez, University of Madrid, Spain (Sep’11 – Dec’11)
  • Elisa Pappalardo, University of Catania, Italy (Feb’10 – Jul’11)
  • Beyza Ahlatcioglu Ozkok, Yildiz Technical University, Turkey (Feb’10 – Jan’11)
  • Donatella Granata, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy (May’10 – Nov’10)
  • Vera Tomaino, University of Magna Graecia of Catanzaro, Italy (Nov’08 – Nov’09)
  • Zhang Tao, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China (Feb’08 – Feb’09)
  • Chen Haitao, Associate Professor, School of Management, University of Jilin, China (Aug’08 – Aug’09)
  • Mario Rosario Guarracino, High Performance Computing and Network Institute, Naples, Italy (May’08 – Jun’08)
  • Kamran Fatahi, Industrial Engineering Department, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran (Apr’08 – May’08)
  • Antonio Mucherino, University of Naples “Federico II”, Naples, Italy (Jan’07 – Jun’07)
  • Nyamsuren Damdin, Mongolian University of Science and Technology, Mongolia (2007)
  • Martín Gómez Ravetti , Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte, Brazil (2003-current)
  • Manki Min , Dept. of EE & Computer Science, South Dakota State University (2004-2006)
  • Cheong Hee Park , Chungnam National University, South Korea (2004-2005)
  • Claudio Cifarelli, University of Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy (2004-2005)
  • Yasutoshi Yajima, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan (1997-1998)
  • Tania Querido, Brazil (1998-1999, 2003-current)
  • Paola Festa, Universita’ degli Studi di Salerno, Italy (1999– 2000)
  • Pavel Knopov, Vitaliy Yatsenko, and Alexander Golodnikov, Institute of Cybernetics, Kiev (Spring 2000)
  • Hongxuan Huang, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China (2000–2001)
  • Kwon Ojeong, Republic Of Korea Army (ROKA) (2000)
  • Liang Zhi-an, Inner Mongolia University, Hohhot, P.R.China (2000)
  • Song Yang, Northeast Forestry University, Heilongjiang Sheng, China

Mathematics Genealogy Project Profile

Link to Profile

Footer

Resources

Website

Social links

Address

What is this view?

You are using a dynamic assistive view of the University of Florida site. It has all the same data and features of the original site but formatted just with assistive users in mind. It has links and content reorganized to aid assistive users and has controls at the bottom under assistive options that allow you to control key aspects such as font size and contrast colors etc.
This is not a separate text-only site, it's a dynamic view that uses unique technology from Usablenet to give assistive users better, more accessible access to the same content and features as all users that use the graphic view of the site.

Assistive Options

Top of page


Assistive Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a Usablenet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.