Give to Lehman

Lehman College

Program Advisers

Graduate Program Advisers are faculty members that assist you in obtaining information about the graduate degrees offered at Lehman College, meeting the graduation requirements set forth by the Graduate Division, and planning your schedule of courses. You should reach out to a program adviser when you are interested in a specific program, before you enroll in your first semester, and before each registration period to discuss your program of study.

Academic Advisers

School of Arts and Humanities:

Art Flavia Bacarella FA 122 718-960-6796
English Salita Bryant CA 385 718-960-8506
History Evelyn Ackerman CA 296 718-960-7243
Music Penny Prince MU 311 718 960-7796
Spanish Literature Carmen Saen-Decasas CA 279 718-960-8229

School of Continuing and Professional Studies:
Liberal Studies Janet Skolnik CA 128 718-960-8485

School of Education:

Certification Officer: Ruth Jordan (718-960-8401, Carman Hall B-33)
Students accepted into an educator preparation program must also schedule a meeting with the Certification Officer during the first semester.

Counseling, Leadership, Literacy and Special Education:

Bi-Lingual Ed: Early Childhood & Childhood Victoria (Maria) Rodriguez CA B15 718-960-7256
Counselor Ed/School Counselor Laura Roberts CA B19 718-960-8119
Educational Leadership Janet DeSimone CA B53 718-960-4993
Literacy Studies Limor Pinhasi-Vittorio CA B17 718-960-7205
Special Ed:
Child (single & dual cert.)
Adolescent (single cert.) Barbara Gottlieb CA B01E 718-960-8183
Special Ed: Early Child
(single & dual cert.) Victoria (Maria) Rodriguez CA B15 718-960-7256
Special Ed: Advanced Cert. (Birth-Grade 2, Grades 1-6, Grades 7-12) Danielle Magaldi-Dopman CA B48 347-577-4042

Early Childhood and Childhood General Education:

Art Education Andrea Zakin CA B52 718-960-8198
Early Childhood Cecilia Espinosa CA B07 718-960-8915
Early Childhood Nancy Maldonado CA B07 718-960-7882
Childhood Jeanne Peloso CA B51 718- 960-5169
Bilingual Extensions See Middle & High School

Middle and High School Education:

English Salita Bryant CA 385 718-960-8506
Mathematics Orlando Alonso CA 240 718-960-1174
Science Wesley Pitts CA 232 718-960-6097
Science (FELLOWS) Gillian Bayne CA 232 718-960-2486
Social Studies Daniel Stuckart CA B240 718-960-8440
Spanish Teaching Immaculee Harushimana CA B29F 718-960-8455
TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12) Joye Smith CA B29G 718-960-7242
TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12) Cecelia Cutler CA B29K 718-960-8896

School of Health Sciences, Human Services, and Nursing

Health Ed./Promotion (MA) Craig Demmer GI 334 718-960-7313
Health Teacher
(M.S. Ed.) Craig Demmer GI 334 718-960-7313
Nursing Alicia Georges T209 718-960-8799
Nutrition Lalitha Samuel GI 413 718-960-2421
Public Health (M.P.H.) Donna Covington-Hargrove GI 431 347-577-4059
Recreation (M.S. Ed.) Robin Kunstler AP 269 718-960-8589
Social Work Jessica Kahn CA-B18D 718-960-8964
Speech Pathology Liat Seiger SP 216 718-960-8028
School of Natural and Social Sciences:      
Accounting Linda Tauber CA 370 718-960-8389
Biology Joseph Rachlin DA 233 718-960-8239
Business Jose Cao-Alvira CA 372 718-960-8589
Computer Science Gwang Jung GI 100C 718-960-8785
NEW Geographic Information Science Juliana Maantay GI 325 718-960-8574
Mathematics Joseph Fera GI 100B 718-960-5112

PhD Program Advisement:

Biochemistry Edward Kennelly DA 123 718-960-1105
Biology Dwight Kincaid DA 218 718-960-8651
Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, & Behavior Joseph Rachlin DA 233 718-960-8239
Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology Haiping Cheng DA 209 718-960-7290
Nuerosciences Liesl Jones DA 215 718-960-8091
Physics Dimitra Karabali GI 136 718-960-8773
Plant Sciences Eleanore Wurtzel DA 118 718-817-8643
Psychology Suzanne Yates GI 004 718-960-8685

Facebook   Twitter   Instagram   Calendar Feed

Assistive Options

Top of page

Assistive Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a Usablenet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.