Give to Lehman

Share Share

Lehman College

Program Advisers

Graduate Program Advisers are faculty members that assist you in obtaining information about the graduate degrees offered at Lehman College, meeting the graduation requirements set forth by the Graduate Division, and planning your schedule of courses. You should reach out to a program adviser when you are interested in a specific program, before you enroll in your first semester, and before each registration period to discuss your program of study.

Academic Advisers

School of Arts and Humanities:

Art     Danielle Tegeder    FA 009    718-960-6762   
English    Salita Bryant    CA 385    718-960-8506   
History    Evelyn Ackerman    CA 296    718-960-7243   
Music     Alan Hollander    MU 326    718 960-8457   
Spanish Literature    Carmen Saen-Decasas    CA 279    718-960-8229   

School of Continuing and Professional Studies:   
Liberal Studies    Janet Skolnik    CA 128    718-960-8485   

School of Education:

Certification Officer: Ruth Jordan (718-960-8401, Carman Hall B-33)
Students accepted into an educator preparation program must also schedule a meeting with the Certification Officer during the first semester.
   

Counseling, Leadership, Literacy and Special Education:

Bi-Lingual Ed: Early Childhood & Childhood    Victoria (Maria) Rodriguez    CA B15    718-960-7256   
Counselor Ed/School Counselor    Stuart Chen-Hayes    CA B01G    718-960-7304   
Educational Leadership    Janet DiSimone    CA B53    718-960-4993   
Literacy Studies    Limor Pinhasi-Vittorio    CA B17    718-960-7205   
Special Ed:
Child (single & dual cert.)
Adolescent (single cert.)    Barbara Gottlieb    CA B01E    718-960-8183   
Special Ed: Early Child
(single & dual cert.)    Victoria (Maria) Rodriguez    CA B15    718-960-7256   

Early Childhood and Childhood General Education:

Art Education    Andrea Zakin    CA B52    718-960-8198   
Early Childhood    Cecilia Espinosa    CA B07    718-960-8915   
Early Childhood    Nancy Maldonado    CA B07    718-960-7882   
Childhood    Jeanne Peloso    CA B51    718- 960-5169   
Bilingual Extensions     See Middle & High School    

Middle and High School Education:

English     Amanda Gulla    CA B29C    718-960-5747   
Mathematics    Orlando Alonso    CA 240    718-960-1174   
Science    Wesley Pitts    CA 232    718-960-6097   
Science (FELLOWS)    Gillian Bayne    CA 232    718-960-2486   
Social Studies    Daniel Stuckart    CA B240    718-960-8440   
Spanish    Margo Dellicarpini    CA B29    718-960-8018   
TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12)    Joye Smith    CA B29G    718-960-7242   
TESOL programs & Bilingual Extensions
(Birth - Grade 12)    Cecelia Cutler    CA B29K    718-960-8896   

School of Health Sciences, Human Services, and Nursing

Health Ed./Promotion (MA)    Craig Demmer    GI 334    718-960-7313   
Health Teacher
(M.S. Ed.)    Craig Demmer    GI 334    718-960-7313   
Nursing    Alicia Georges    T209    718-960-8799   
Nutrition    Lalitha Samuel    GI 413    718-960-2421   
Public Health (M.P.H.)    Mary Hunyh    GI 413    347-577-4006   
Recreation (M.S. Ed.)    Robin Kunstler    AP 269    718-960-8589   
Social Work    Jessica Kahn    CA-B18D    718-960-8964   
Speech Pathology    Liat Seiger    SP 216    718-960-8028   
School of Natural and Social Sciences:         
Accounting    Linda Tauber    CA 370    718-960-8389   
Biology    Joseph Rachlin    DA 233    718-960-8239   
Business    Linda Tauber    CA 370    718-960-8389   
Computer Science    Gwang Jung    GI 100C    718-960-8785   
NEW Geographic Information Science    Juliana Maantay    GI 325    718-960-8574   
Mathematics     Joseph Fera    GI 100B    718-960-5112   

PhD Program Advisement:

Biochemistry    Edward Kennelly    DA 123    718-960-1105   
Biology    Dwight Kincaid    DA 218    718-960-8651   
Ecology, Evolutionary Biology, & Behavior    Joseph Rachlin    DA 233    718-960-8239   
Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology    Haiping Cheng    DA 209    718-960-7290   
Nuerosciences    Liesl Jones    DA 215    718-960-8091   
Physics    Dimitra Karabali    GI 136    718-960-8773   
Plant Sciences    Eleanore Wurtzel    DA 118    718-817-8643   
Psychology    Suzanne Yates    GI 004    718-960-8685   

Facebook   Twitter   Instagram   Calendar Feed

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.