Skip Navigation
Phone directory
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

University Administration

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Term Expires
ANDREW J. BANKS
Cleveland 2011
STEPHEN COLECCHI
Kent 2017
MARGOT JAMES COPELAND
Cleveland 2019
DENNIS E. ECKART
Concord 2016
EMILIO D. FERRARA
Kent 2015
PATRICK S. MULLIN Chair Cleveland 2012
KATHERINE F. O BRIEN Student Trustee Canton
2011

LAWRENCE POLLOCK
Shaker Heights
2018
BRADY RUFFER Student Trustee Stryker 2012
JANE MURPHY TIMKEN Secretary Canton 2014
JACQUELINE F. WOODS    
Vice-Chair Solon 2013

PRESIDENT’S CABINET

  • LESTER A. LEFTON, President
  • ROBERT G. FRANK, Provost and Senior Vice President, Academic Affairs
  • ALFREDA BROWN, Vice President, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
  • EUGENE J. FINN, Vice President, Institutional Advancement; Executive Director, University Foundation
  • GREGG S. FLOYD, Vice President, Administration
  • IRIS E. HARVEY, Vice President, University Relations; Chief Marketing and Communications Officer
  • GREGORY I. JARVIE, Vice President, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs; Dean of Students
  • EDWARD G. MAHON, Vice President, Information Services; Chief Information Officer
  • WILLIS WALKER, Chief University Counsel, University Counsel; Vice President, Human Resources
  • CHARLENE REED, Secretary to the Board of Trustees; Chief of Staff  to the President

ACADEMIC ORGANIZATION

OFFICE OF THE PROVOST AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

  • ROBERT G. FRANK, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
  • TIMOTHY J. CHANDLER, Senior Associate Provost
  • SUE N. AVERILL, Associate Provost, Faculty Affairs
  • STEPHANE E. BOOTH, Associate Provost, Quality Initiatives and Curriculum
  • RICHARD E. RUBIN, Associate Provost, Extended Education
  • SALLY A. KANDEL, Associate Vice President, Operations and Administration
  • TIMOTHY R. MARTIN, Associate Vice President, Academic Budget and Resource Management
  • GLENN DAVIS, University Registrar
  • DEBORAH L. BARBER, Executive Director, Degree Planning
  • DEBORAH HUNTSMAN, Executive Director, Continuing and Distance Education
  • L. JEFFREY MILAM, Executive Director, Academic Budgets
  • EBONI J. PRINGLE, Executive Director, Student Learning and Success
  • MARY ANNE P. SAUNDERS, Executive Director, International Affairs
  • KELLY E. DAW, Director, Academic Affairs Events and Communications
  • CHRISTINE HILL, Director, Academic Budget and Resource Management
  • WAYNE G. SCHNEIDER, Director, Research, Planning and Institutional Effectiveness
  • THERESE E. TILLETT, Director, Curriculum Services
  • LYNN A. HELLER, Manager, Academic Personnel
  • BRIAN J. PEKAREK, Executive Coordinator, Admissions Operations and Systems
  • TINA L. KANDAKAI, Coordinator, Experiential Education and Civic Engagement
  • TERRI L. CHRISTENSEN, Assistant to the Provost, Special Projects
  • KAREN M. KEENAN, Assistant to the Provost and Senior Vice President

COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN

  • DOUGLAS L. STEIDL, Dean
  • JONATHAN P. FLEMING, Interim Associate Dean
  • PAMELA EVANS, Interim Associate Dean

COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

  • JOHN R. CRAWFORD, Dean
  • RALPH LORENZ, Interim Associate Dean

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

  • TIMOTHY S. MOERLAND, Dean
  • E. TIMOTHY MOORE, Associate Dean
  • JOHN R. STALVEY, Associate Dean
  • JAMES J. BROWN, Assistant Dean
  • MARY ANN HALEY, Assistant Dean

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

  • ROBERT B. "YANK" HEISLER JR., Dean
  • FREDERICK W. SCHROATH, Associate Dean
  • RICHARD H. KOLBE, Associate Dean
  • ELIZABETH A. SINCLAIR-COLANDO, Assistant Dean

COLLEGE OF COMMUNICATION AND INFORMATION

  • STANLEY T. WEARDEN, Dean
  • LUETT J. HANSON, Associate Dean

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND HUMAN SERVICES

  • DANIEL F. MAHONY, Dean
  • JOANNE M. ARHAR, Associate Dean
  • NANCY E. BARBOUR, Associate Dean

COLLEGE OF NURSING

  • LAURA COX DZUREC, Dean
  • MARY K. ANTHONY, Associate Dean, Research
  • GAIL BROMLEY, Associate Dean, Academics

COLLEGE OF PUBLIC HEALTH

  • MARK A. JAMES, Dean
  • KENNETH SLENKOVICH, Assistant Dean

COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY

  • DONALD BUBENZER, Interim Dean
  • I. RICHMOND NETTEY, Associate Dean

HONORS COLLEGE

  • DONALD R. WILLIAMS, Dean
REGIONAL COLLEGE
  • WANDA E. THOMAS, Dean

Ashtabula Campus

  • SUSAN J. STOCKER, Dean
  • KEVIN L. DEEMER, Assistant Dean

Columbiana Campuses

  • JEFFREY L. NOLTE, Dean
  • MELISSA D. DENARDO—Salem Campus
  • SUSAN ROSSI, Assistant Dean—East Liverpool Campus

Geauga Campus

  • DAVID MOHAN, Dean
  • To Be Named, Assistant Dean

Stark Campus

  • WALTER F. WAGOR, Dean
  • RUTH C. CAPASSO, Associate Dean

Trumbull Campus

  • WANDA E. THOMAS, Dean
  • ROBERT G. SINES, Associate Dean

Tuscarawas Campus

  • GREGG L. ANDREWS, Dean
  • FRANCES L. HALDAR, Assistant Dean

GRADUATE STUDIES

  • MARY ANN STEPHENS, Interim Dean
  • ELLEN L. GLICKMAN, Interim Associate Dean

RESEARCH AND SPONSORED PROGRAMS

  • SONIA ALEMAGNO, Interim Vice President

UNIVERSITY LIBRARIES

  • JAMES K. BRACKEN, Dean
  • BARBARA F. SCHLOMAN, Associate Dean
  • THOMAS KLINGLER, Assistant Dean, Collection Development and Systems
  • J. MARK PIKE, Assistant Dean, Administration
UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES
  • GARY M. PADAK, Dean
  • JUDITH M. RULE, Associate Director

ACADEMIC CHAIRPERSONS AND DIRECTORS

  • Accounting, Linda J. Zucca
  • Aerospace Studies, LTC Lowell E. Bailey Jr.
  • Anthropology, Richard S. Meindl
  • Art, Christine Havice
  • Biological Sciences, James L. Blank
  • Biomedical Sciences, Robert Dorman
  • Center for Applied Conflict Management, Patrick G. Coy
  • Chemical Physics, Liang-Chy Chien (Interim)
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry, Michael J. Tubergen (Interim)
  • Communication Studies, Paul M. Haridakis (Interim)
  • Computer Science, Robert A. Walker
  • Economics, Richard J. Kent
  • English, Ronald J. Corthell
  • Fashion Design and Merchandising, J.R. Campbell
  • Finance, John Thornton (Interim)
  • Foundations, Leadership and Administration, Shawn M. Fitzgerald
  • Geography, Mandy Munro-Stasiuk
  • Geology, Daniel K. Holm
  • Health Sciences, Lynne E. Rowan
  • History, Kenneth J. Bindas
  • Journalism and Mass Communication, Jeffrey W. Fruit
  • Library and Information Science, Richard E. Rubin
  • Lifespan Development and Educational Sciences, Mary M. Dellman-Jenkins
  • Management and Information Systems, Felix Offodile
  • Marketing, Pamela E. Grimm
  • Mathematical Sciences, Andrew M. Tonge
  • Military Science, LTC Ricardo J. Mitchell
  • Modern and Classical Language Studies, Jennifer L. Larson
  • Music, Denise A. Seachrist (Interim)
  • Pan-African Studies, Wendy Wilson-Fall
  • Philosophy, David W. Odell-Scott
  • Physics, James Gleeson
  • Political Science, Steven W. Hook
  • Psychology, Maria Zaragoza
  • Sociology, Richard T. Serpe
  • Teaching, Learning and Curriculum Studies, Alexa L. Sandmann
  • Theatre and Dance, Cynthia R. Stillings
  • Visual Communication Design, AnnMarie LeBlanc

OTHER UNIVERSITY OFFICES

PRESIDENT

  • LESTER A. LEFTON, President
  • WILLIS WALKER, Chief University Counsel
  • JOEL NEILSEN, Director, Intercollegiate Athletics
  • CHARLENE K. REED, Chief of Staff to the President; Secretary to the Board of Trustees
  • RONALD J. FOWLER, Special Assistant to the President for Community Engagement
  • JAMES R. WATSON, Special Assistant to the President for Intercollegiate Athletes Administration
  • DEBRA L. DRAKE, Assistant to the President

BUSINESS AND FINANCE

  • GREGG S. FLOYD, Vice President, Finance and Administration
  • ANNE E. BROWN, Associate Vice President, Business and Administration Services
  • THOMAS J. EUCLIDE, Associate Vice President, Facilities Planning and Operations
  • LISA J. REIFSNYDER, Associate Vice President, Financial Reporting and Cash Management
  • DENISE ZELKO-SCHRAITLE, Associate Vice President, University Budget and Financial Analysis
  • JO ANN M. GUSTAFSON, Director, Internal Audit
  • JOHN A. PEACH, Director, Public Safety
  • ROCHELLE L. INGRAHAM, Assistant to the Vice President

DIVERSITY, EQUITY AND INCLUSION

  • ALFREDA BROWN, Vice President, Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
  • GERALDINE L. HAYES-NELSON, Assistant Vice President, Pipeline Initiatives and Diversity Programming
  • To Be Named, Assistant Vice President, Strategic Planning and Research Management
  • HEATHER E. ADAMS, Director, Women's Center
  • DANA M. LAWLESS-ANDRIC, Director, Pre-College Programs
  • SHANA M. LEE, Director, Student Multicultural Center
  • JUDITH BROOKS, Manager, Faculty Retention and Recruitment
  • BELINDA DUNCAN, Manager, Equal Opportunity and Diversity Training
  • DIANE E. MATASEK, Assistant to the Vice President

ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT AND STUDENT AFFAIRS

  • GREGORY I. JARVIE, Vice President, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs; Dean of Students
  • T. DAVID GARCIA, Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management
  • SHERYL E. SMITH, Associate Dean of Students; Student Ombuds
  • LESLIE L. CARTER, Bursar
  • JACQUELINE PARSONS, Executive Director, Kent State Student Center and Dining Services
  • RACHEL A. ANDERSON, Director, Center for Adult and Veteran Services
  • BARBARA A. BOLTZ, Director, Enrollment Data and Support Systems
  • NANCY J. DELLAVECCHIA, Director, Admissions
  • MARK A. EVANS, Director, Student Financial Aid
  • JOHN J. GOSKY, Director, Divisional Administrative Services
  • ELIZABETH A. JOSEPH, Director, Residence Services
  • GRETCHEN JULIAN, Director, Recreational Services
  • TODD E. KAMENASH, Director, Judicial Affairs
  • SHANA M. LEE, Director, Student Multicultural Center
  • ANN K. MOTAYAR, Director, Career Services Center
  • TIMEKA L. RASHID, Director, Center for Student Involvement
  • MARY D. REEVES, Director, University Health Services and Student Accessibility Services
  • ANNA L. GOSKY, Senior Special Assistant
  • LAWRENCE EMLING, Manager, Parking Services
  • PATRICIA A. DENNISON, Assistant to the Vice President

HUMAN RESOURCES

  • WILLIS WALKER, Vice President, Human Resources
  • ALVIN EVANS, Associate Vice President, Human Resources
  • TIFFANY MURRAY, Director, Records, Benefits and Affirmative Action
  • JOSEPH VITALE, Director, Talent Management, Training and Development, Compensation and Employee Relations
  • AMELIE P. ANDERSON, Assistant to the Vice President

INFORMATION SERVICES

  • EDWARD G. MAHON, Vice President, Information Services; Chief Information Officer
  • PAUL ALBERT, Executive Director, Educational Technology
  • ANNETTE M. FRYE, Executive Director, End User and Business Services
  • JENNIFER L. GOINGS SMITH, Executive Director, Disaster Recovery, Infrastructure and Security
  • COLEEN D. SANTEE, Executive Director, Project Management
  • THOMAS R. BEITL, Manager, Network Services and Telecomm
  • CONSTANCE LOBB, Assistant to the Vice President

INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT

  • EUGENE J. FINN, Vice President, Institutional Advancement; Executive Director, University Foundation
  • CYNTHIA S. CRIMMINS, Associate Vice President, Advancement Operations
  • STEPHEN G. SOKANY, Associate Vice President, Institutional Advancement
  • MINDY R. ALEMAN, Executive Director, Center for Gift and Estate Planning
  • RICHARD J. DAY, Executive Director, Corporate and Foundation Relations
  • BETTY D. FARMER, Executive Director, Institutional Advancement
  • LORI A. RANDORF, Executive Director, Alumni Relations
  • LAURA T. BROWN, Director, Advancement Services
  • ALBERT D. MELFO, Director, Annual Giving
  • STEPHANIE A. KOMON, Director Prospect, Management and Research
  • MIKE T. STREBLER, Director, Financial Administration, Kent State University Foundation
  • DONNA E. GIBSON, Assistant to the Vice President

GENERAL COUNSEL

  • WILLIS WALKER, General Counsel
  • CONSTANCE S. HAWKE, Associate University Counsel
  • DAVID L. OCHMANN, Associate University Counsel
  • MICHAEL PFAHL, Associate University Counsel
  • JAMES R. WATSON, Associate University Counsel
  • TWYLA Y. SAULTER, Assistant to the Chief University Counsel

UNIVERSITY RELATIONS

  • IRIS E. HARVEY, Vice President, University Relations; Chief Marketing and Communications Officer\
  • JUSTIN E. HILTON, Senior Associate Vice President for University Relations
  • THOMAS R. NEUMANN, Associate Vice President for University Communications and Marketing
  • GREGORY B. WILSON, Associate Vice President, Economic Development and Strategic Partnerships
  • AMY L. LANE, Executive Director, Center for Corporate and Professional Development
  • AL BARTHOLET, Station Manager, WKSU-FM
  • CONSTANCE S. HAWKE, Director, Federal Government Relations
  • CRYSTAL COOK, Senior Legislative Officer
  • PATRICIA L. NASH, Assistant to the Vice President
Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.