Skip Navigation
Phone directory
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Alumni Profiles

Jennifer Allchin
  • Year of graduation: 2009 B.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Non-Profit Organization, Canton, OHIO and Multi-county Juvenile Detention Center, Stark, OHIO
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2009 Ohio Art Education Association’s Student Division Award
Elizabeth Bibza
  • Year of graduation: 2009 M.A. in Teaching
  • Teach at: Kenston city schools, OHIO
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2008 Ohio Art Education Association’s Student Division Award
Lindsay Brubaker
  • Year of graduation 2008 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Study Abroad Advisor in the Office of International Programs at Kansas State University
Caryl Rae Church
  • Year of graduation: 2002 B.A. in Art Education and 2007 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Newbury School District, OHIO
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2009 National Art Education Association’s Women’s Caucus Carrie Nordlund Award. This award is designed to honor a person who has made a special effort to incorporate feminist pedagogy into her or his pre-K-12 teaching.
Carrie Deprima
  • Year of graduation: 2007 B.A. in Art Education
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2006 Ohio Art Education Association’s Student Division Award
Kaitlyn Costello
  • Year of graduation: 2008 B.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Colleton County School District, SOUTH CAROLINA
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2008-2009 Rookie of the Year and Invited Speaker at the 2009-2010 Colleton County School District’s Annual Meeting/Banquet.
Erin Gannon
  • Year of graduation: 2005 B.A. in Art Education and 2007 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Peace Cop currently stationed in Yunyang, Chongqing, CHINA
  • Awards recived or Outstanding work known for: Training teachers – it is a pilot program to train rural English teachers in People’s Republic of China
Christine Gorbach
  • Year of graduation: 1997 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Student-teacher supervisor for KSU Art Education
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2008 National Art Education Association’s Woman’s Caucus Carrie Nordlund Award.
Gretchen Griggs Kaine
  • Year of graduation: 1994 B.A. in Art Education and 2010 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Stow Munroe Falls School District, OHIO
Erin McCourt
  • Year of graduation: 2011 B.A. in Art Education
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2011 Ohio Art Education Association’s Student Division Award; received $500 Undergraduate Research Scholarship from University Research Council to make presentation at OAEA 2010
Tim Naujoks
Lindsay Romito
  • Year of graduation: 2006 B.A. in Art Education and 2009 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Cleveland Metropolitan School District, OHIO
Elizabeth Stanbro
  • Year of graduation: 2006 Post-UG
  • Teach at: She teaches two courses for art educators at Colorado State University-Pueblo, COLORADO. One is a Methods class and the other is Fiber Art and Jewelry for K-12 art educators.
Sarah Stamper
  • Year of graduation: 2004 B.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Charlotte, NORTH CAROLINA
Michelle Surrena
  • Year of graduation: 1995 B.A. in Art Education and 2002 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Stow-Munroe Falls High School in Stow, OHIO
Heather Swarts-Oberholzer
  • Year of graduation: 2003 B.A. in Art Education and 2005 M.A. in Art Education
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2004 -2005 National Art Education Association National Student Chapter President
Jennifer Thompson
  • Year of graduation: 2003 B.A. in Art Education and 2005 M.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Solon School District, OHIO
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: 2004 Ohio Art Education Association’s Outstanding Art Educator Award
Emily Vidd
  • Year of graduation: 2008 B.A. in Art Education
  • Teach at: Summit County, OHIO
  • Awards received or Outstanding work known for: Summit County 2009 Rookie of the Year
Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.