Skip Navigation
Phone directory
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

JWST Course Offerings

Please note that those courses not specifically named in the minor can be substituted (see the Director).

Click here for a list of the JWST Minor requirements.

Course Offerings- Fall 2014

HIST- 31127: Ancient and Early Medieval Jewish History (3) Sol Factor | TR 9:15-10:30 

HIST-41040: History of Germany, 1871 - Present (3) Richard Steigmann-Gall | MW 11:00-12:15

HEBR-12101: Elementary Hebrew I (4) Chaya Kessler | MTWR 9:55-10:45 

HEBR-22104: Intermediate Hebrew I (3) Chaya Kessler | TR 3:45-5:00 

MUS-40295 & 50925: ST: Seminar on Richard Strauss (1-3) Theodore J. Albrecht | M 7:20-10:00pm

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 12:30-1:45 

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 2:15-3:30

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) TBA | MW 3:45-5:00

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) TBA | MW 11:00-12:15

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Macon Boczek | TR 3:45-5:00

REL- 21021: Comparative Religion (3) TBA | TR 5:30-6:45

REL- 21021: Comparative Religion (3) David Odell-Scott | MW 3:45-5:00

GEOG-22061: Human Geography (3) Jennifer Mapes | Online

JMC- 40010: Ethics and Issues in Mass Communication-Writing Int. (3) Cheryl Kushner | MW 11:00-12:15

JMC- 40011: Ethics and Issues in Integrated Communication (1) Timothy Roberts | TR 9:15-10:30

SOC-32569: Minorities in America (3) Timothy J. Berard | Online

SOC-42568: Race and Ethnic Studies (3) Nicole Rousseau | Online

PSYC-31532: Social Psychology (3) TBA | MW 12:30-1:45

Course Offerings- Spring 2014
AS- 22001: Intro to Jewish Studies (3) Chaya Kessler | TR 11:00-12:15

ENG- 35201: The Bible as Literature (3) Lewis Fried | MW 5:30-6:45 

GEOG-22061: Human Geography (3) Jennifer Mapes| WEB COURSE

GEOG- 32080: Politics and Place (3) James Tyner | TR 11:00-12:15 

HEBR- 12102: Elementary Hebrew II (4) Chaya Kessler | MTWR 2:15-3:05 

HIST- 31128: Late Medieval and Modern Jewish History (3) Sol Factor | MW 12:30-1:45 

HIST-38195: St: 20th Century Europe (3) Richard Steigmann-Gall | MW 3:45-5:00 

JMC- 40010: Ethics and Issues in Mass Communication-Writing Int./Hnrs (3) Janet Leach | MW 3:45-5:00 

JMC- 40010: Ethics and Issues in Mass Communication-Writing Int. (3) Cheryl Kushner | MW 2:15-3:30 

JMC- 40010: Ethics and Issues in Mass Communication-Writing Int. (3) TBA | TR 11:00-12:15 

JMC- 40010: Ethics and Issues in Mass Communication-Writing Int. (3) TBA| TR 5:30-6:45 

MUS- 40295: St: Jewish Film Composers in Hollywood’s Golden Era (1) Theodore Albrecht | M 7:20pm-10:00pm 

PHIL- 21020: Comparative Religious Thought I (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 12:30-1:45 

PHIL- 21020: Comparative Religious Thought I (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 3:45-5:00 

PHIL- 21020: Comparative Religious Thought I (3) Jung-Yeup Kim | MW 2:15-3:30 

PHIL- 21020: Comparative Religious Thought I (3) Jung-Yeup Kim | TR 2:15-3:30 

PHIL- 21020: Comparative Religious Thought I (3) TBA | MW 5:30-6:45 

PHIL-31065: Philosophies of Religious Experience (3) Jung-Yeup Kim | MW 3:45-5:00 

PHIL- 31068: Religious Thought in Contemporary Contexts (3) David Odell-Scott | M 5:30-8:15 

POL-40530: Politics of War (3) John Gardan | MW 2:15-3:30 

PSYC-41532: Social Psychology (3) Sharon Sciartelli | TR 9:15-10:30

PSYC-41532: Social Psychology (3) TBA | MW 2:15-3:30 

SOC-42568: Race and Ethnic Studies (3) Nicole Rousseau | WEB COURSE

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.