Skip Navigation
Phone directory
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

JWST Course Offerings

Please note that those courses not specifically named in the minor can be substituted (see the Director).

Click here for a list of the JWST Minor requirements.

Course Offerings- Spring 2014

AS- 22001: Intro to Jewish Studies (3) Sol Factor | TR 11:00-12:15

AS-30095-001: ST: Modern Jewish Culture (3) Sol Factor | TR 12:30-1:45 

AS-30095-003: ST: Perception and Remembrance: The Holocaust in Literature, Film, Theatre and Public Display (3) Chaya Kessler and Kristin Stasiowski |M 2:15-5:00

HEBR- 12102: Elementary Hebrew II (4) Chaya Kessler | MTWR 9:55-10:45

HRTG-20202: Biblical Hebrew II (3) Chaya Kessler | TR 3:45-5:00 

REL-11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 12:30-1:45 

REL-11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 2:15-3:30 

REL-11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) David E. Pattee | TR 3:45-5:00 

REL-11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Patrick Donley | MWF 11:00-11:50 

REL-11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Randall A. Lennox |TR 11:00-12:15 

REL-11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Patrick Donley | MWF 1:10-2:00 

REL-21021: Comparative Religions (3) James E. Hackett | R 5:30-8:15 

REL-21021: Comparative Religions (3) Lawrence A. Terkel | TR 9:15-10:30

GEOG-22061: Human Geography (3) Jennifer Mapes | Online

JMC- 40010: Ethics and Issues in Mass Communication- Writing Intensive (3) Cheryl Kushner | MW 11:00-12:15

JMC- 40011: Ethics and Issues in Integrated Communication (1) Timothy Roberts | TR 9:15-10:30

PSYC-31532: Social Psychology (3) Christopher T. Steinman | MW 2:15-3:30

PSYC-31532: Social Psychology (3) Sharon M. Sciartelli | TR 12:30-1:45

SOC-32569: Minorities in America (3) Timothy J. Berard and Nicole Rousseau | Online

SOC-42568: Race and Ethnic Studies (3) Nicole Rousseau | Online

Course Offerings- Fall 2014

HIST- 31127: Ancient and Early Medieval Jewish History (3) Sol Factor | TR 9:15-10:30 

HIST-41040: History of Germany, 1871 - Present (3) Richard Steigmann-Gall | MW 11:00-12:15

HEBR-12101: Elementary Hebrew I (4) Chaya Kessler | MTWR 9:55-10:45 

HEBR-22104: Intermediate Hebrew I (3) Chaya Kessler | TR 3:45-5:00 

MUS-40295 & 50925: ST: Seminar on Richard Strauss (1-3) Theodore J. Albrecht | M 7:20-10:00pm

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 12:30-1:45 

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Lauren Odell-Scott | TR 2:15-3:30

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) TBA | MW 3:45-5:00

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) TBA | MW 11:00-12:15

REL- 11020: Introduction to World Religions (3) Macon Boczek | TR 3:45-5:00

REL- 21021: Comparative Religion (3) TBA | TR 5:30-6:45

REL- 21021: Comparative Religion (3) David Odell-Scott | MW 3:45-5:00

GEOG-22061: Human Geography (3) Jennifer Mapes | Online

JMC- 40010: Ethics and Issues in Mass Communication-Writing Int. (3) Cheryl Kushner | MW 11:00-12:15

JMC- 40011: Ethics and Issues in Integrated Communication (1) Timothy Roberts | TR 9:15-10:30

SOC-32569: Minorities in America (3) Timothy J. Berard | Online

SOC-42568: Race and Ethnic Studies (3) Nicole Rousseau | Online

PSYC-31532: Social Psychology (3) TBA | MW 12:30-1:45

Assistive Options

Top of page


Assistive Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a Usablenet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.