Skip Navigation
Phone directory
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Conference Schedule

Thursday April 10, 2014

12:00-3:00 pm

Department of Pan-African Studies Open House

3:00-5:30 pm

Early Conference Registration 2nd Floor Lobby Oscar Ritchie Hall

5:00-7:00 pm

Reception-Oscar Ritchie Hall-Uumbaji Gallery Foyer room 134

7:00-8:30 pm

Under the Baobab Tree Student performance

Room 214 Oscar Ritchie Hall

Friday April 11, 2014

8:00am-12:00 pm

Registration-Oscar Ritchie Hall- 2nd Floor Lobby

8:00-9:00 am

Continental Breakfast Room 250

8:30-9:00 am

Welcome-Room 250

Introduction Cinnamon Small, M. Ed.

Opening Remarks Todd Diacon, Ph.D., Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs & Provost, Kent State University

Mwatabu Okantah, M.A., Assistant Professor, Kent State University

9:00-10:30 am

Session I-ORH 250

Traditions and Aesthetics of Pan-African Music

  • Mwatabu Okantah, M.A., Assistant Professor, Kent State University
  • Babacar M'Baye, Ph.D.,  Associate Professor, Kent State University
  • I. Kabir Syed, M.A., Lecturer, Kent State University
  • Sade Hale, Student, Kent State University

Chair: M.L. Nambuo Temu, Ph.D., Kent State University

9:00-10:30 am

Session II-ORH 214

The Process of Acceptance: Being a White Instructor in Pan-African Studies Department

  • Christina McVay, M.A., Associate Lecturer, Kent State University
  • Linda Piccirillo-Smith, M.A., Associate Lecturer, Kent State University
  • Shannon Christen-Syed, M.A.T./M.A, Lecturer, Kent State University

Chair: George Garrison, Ph.D., Kent State University

10:30am-12:00 pm

Session III-ORH 214

Passing, Black Bodies and Race in Literature and Culture

  • Dana Pugh, Graduate Student,  Kent State University 
  • Martale Davis, Graduate Student, Kent State University 
  • Joshua Murray, Graduate Student, Kent State University
  • Albert Battistelli, Graduate Student, Kent State Unversity

Chair: Linda Piccirillo-Smith, M. A., Kent State University
Commentator: Joanne Dowdy, Ph.D., Kent State University

10:30am-12:00 pm

Session IV-ORH room 219

Women & Power Across Borders

  • Dawn deFoor, Graduate Student, Kent State University
  • Cinnamon Small, M.Ed., Outreach Coordinator, Kent State University
  • Nasra Abubakar, Graduate Student, Kent State University
  • Megon McKeown-Gleason, Student, Chapman University

Chair: Alene Barnes, Ph.D., Kent State University
Commentator: Suzanne Holt, Ph.D., Director Women's Studies Program, Kent State University

12:00-12:45 pm

Lunch-ORH room 250

Selected Poetry reading from Passion Seeds by Suzanne Ondrus, A.B.D, University of Connecticut

1:00-2:00 pm

Keynote Address: "Cultures of Peace vs. Cultures of War in World Politics"

Horace Campbell, Professor Syracuse University

Room 214 ORH

2:15-3:45 pm

Session V-ORH room 214

Education, Historical Relationships and Creation of New Cultural Identities

  • Joy Coates, Ph.D., Associate Director for Black Studies, Northern Illinois University
  • Christopher Williams, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Kent State University
  • Jenya Jawad, Graduate Student, California State University-Monterey Bay
  • Phillip E.S. Lorenzo, Student, Chapman University

Chair: Tim Scarnecchia, Ph.D., Kent State University

2:15-3:45 pm

Session VI-ORH room 219

(De)Constructing Femininity and Masculinity

  • Kasia Gibbs, Student, Kent State University
  • Tameka Ellington, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Kent State University
  • Harriet McLeod, Instructor, Kent State University
  • Tamari Kitossa, Ph.D., Brock University
  • Alexandra Futty, Graduate Student, University of the West Indies

Chair: Denise Harrison, M.A,, Kent State

2:15-3:45 pm

Session VII- ORH room 250

Translating Africa, Translating the Diaspora: Transmitting the Black Experience

  • María Cristina Brett, M.A., Instructor, Kent State University
  • Joseph M. Cancelliere, Graduate Student, Kent State University
  • Andréine Clavé, Graduate Student, Kent State University
  • Julien Roiand, M.A., Graduate Student, Kent State University

Chair: Sharon Bell, Ph.D., Kent State University

Break 3:45-4:00 pm

4:00-5:30 pm

Session VIII-ORH room 250

Media, Identity and Knowledge Preservation in Pan-African Cultures

  • Kofi Khemet, M.A., Instructor, Akron Public Schools
  • E. Timothy Moore, M.F.A., Emeritus Associate Professor, Kent State University
  • Jennifer Cunningham, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Kent State University

Chair:I. Kabir Syed, M.A., Kent State University

4:00-5:30 pm

Session IX-ORH room 214

Language, Gender and Race in Transnational Literature and Culture

  • Suzanne Ondrus, A.B.D., University of Connecticut
  • Sohomjit Ray, Ph.D., Instructor, Kent State University
  • Denise Harrison, M.A., Instructor, Kent State University
  • Carol Ann B. Dennis, Ph.D., Alabama University

Chair: Shannon Christen-Syed, M.A.T./M.A., Kent State University

4:00-5:30 pm

Session X- ORH room 219

Cosmology, Migration, and Endurance in the Caribbean and Latin America  

  • Julio César Pino, Ph.D., Professor, Kent State University 

  • George Garrison, Ph.D., Professor, Kent State University 
  • Peter Timothy, Graduate Student, University of the West Indies
  • Joanne Dowdy, Ph.D., Professor, Kent State University

Chair: Christopher Williams, Ph.D., Kent State University

5:30-6:00 pm

Closing of Conference-ORH room 250

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.