Skip Navigation
Phone directory
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Alumni Awards

The William D. Taylor Award Journalism Alumnus of the Year is the most prestigious award given by the School of Journalism and Mass Communication. It is presented at Homecoming to an alumnus/alumna who is well established and well respected in the media and communication industry and has given back to JMC students and/or the School. Since its inception in 1957, more than 65 distinguished alumni have become Taylor Awards winners, including:

1957 Helen Wescott Dix First President Journalism Alumni Association
1958 Frances E. Murphey Akron Beacon Journal
1959 John Lewis Stage Free Lance Photographer
1960 Loris C. Troyer Kent Ravenna Record-Courier
1961 Kenneth F. Cole Akron Beacon Journal
1962 Clement C. Scerback U. S. Information Agency
1963 Paul P. Haney Public Affairs Officer NASA
1964 Russell N. Baird Professor of Journalism Ohio University
1965 August W. Quattrochi General Electric Company
1966 William Schlemmer Akron Beacon Journal
1967 John W. Mine Associated Press
1968 Ann E. Gray Akron City Hospital
1969 Edward Cliney E. Edu Poul de Nemours
1970 Donald Kirkman Scripps Howard Newspapers
1971 Frank Quine Associated Press Institute
1972 Robert West WJW Radio
1973 Albert Fitzpatrick Akron Beacon Journal
1974 Robert Burdock The Plain Dealer
1975 Robert Baumgardner Griswold Eshleman Co.
1976 O Louis Mazzatenta The National Geographic
1977 William Miller Industry Week
1978 Donald Deer American Standard Inc.
1979 W. Thomas Duke B. F. Goodrich
1980 Luella Cordier Record Courier
1981 Kenneth Halterman WAKR
1982 Max Brown Publisher Columbus Magazine
1983 David Meeker President Meeker-Mayer Agency
1984 Robert McGruder ME/NEWS Plain Dealer
1985 J. Ross Baughman President Visions Photo Group
1986 Maynard Buck, Jr. Newspaper Publisher Cadiz/Carrollton
1987 Charles Conconi Columnist Washington Post
1988 Ted Henry Co-Anchor News TV Channel 5
1989 John Filo Photographer Sports Illustrated
1990 Ron Sustana Public Relations Consultant
1991 Carl Grant Senior Vice President Chamber of Commerce
1992 Thomas Litwiler Executive Assistant to the Chairman Westinghouse Electric
1993 William Girgash APCOA
1994 Anthony May Nieman May Communications
1995 Alice Weston WKYC Television
1996 Nancy Lee The New York Times
1997 Kenneth Goldstein Professor Emeritus Columbia University
1997 Adelaide Snyder Broadcast News Pioneer
1997 John Scott New York Broadcasting and Executive
1997 Stanley Mouse Retired CEO Cox Broadcasting
1997 Frances Waterbury International Educator and Journalist
1997 Walt Seifert Professor Emeritus Ohio State University
1998 David McGrail Director Live with Regis & Kathy Lee
1999 Brian Tucker President Plain Communications
2000 Ronald Clark Editorial Page Editor Paul Pioneer Press
2001 Paul Tople Akron Beacon Journal
2002 Richard Edwards Consultant
2002 William Oliver Vice President AT&T
2002 Lynne Dracomier Vice President The Hoover Company
2002 Thomas Welsh Vice President First Energy Corp.
2002 Mark Nylander Vice President Liggett-Stashower Public Relations
2002 Cynthia Vrsansky Schulz Senior Managing Director Dix and Eaton
2002 King Hill President Digiknow Inc.
2003 Hal McCoy Sports Writer Dayton Daily News
2004 Jim Nash Managing Partner Marcus Thomas Associates
2005 Connie Schultz Columnist Plain Dealer
2006 Brooke Spectorsky President and General Manager WKYC-TV
2007 Richard Ramhoff President and Publisher Lansing State Journal
2008 Bob Circosta President Bob Circosta Communication Inc.
2009 Earl Jones Jr. Founder Chairman and CEO of Jones Broadcast Group LLC.
2010 Tom Jordan Hoffman York
2011 Stephanie Danes Smith Central Intelligence Agency (Retired)
2012 Elizabeth Z. Bartz President and CEO, State and Federal Communications, Inc
2013 Sam Roe
The Chicago Tribune

The Fast-Track Award recognizes a recent alumnus/alumna who has been a significant early achiever in his/her field. Since its inception in 2009, the following alumni have earned this honor:

2009 Lauren Harper Crispin Porter & Bogusky
2010 Elaine Murphy McKesson Corporation
2010 Brian Handler Blue Sky Studios/Fox
2011 Andy Alt GuitarTV.com
2011 Kirk Yuhnke News Achor, ABC15, Phoenix
2012 Mandy Jenkins Digital First Media
2012 Haraz N.Ghanbari University of Toledo
2013 Shannon Lanier
Arise Entertainment 360

2013 Jenn Yokley
The Cleveland Cavaliers/Quicken Loans Arena

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.