Skip Navigation
Phone directory
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Colloquium

Department of Mathematical Sciences Colloquium

Tuesday or Thursday at 4:15pm in MSB 228

Spring Semester 2015

Date

Speaker

Title

April 23
James Wilson TBA

Fall Semester 2014

Date

Speaker

Title

November 20
Oliver Guedon TBA
November 6
Jimmie Lawson Close Encounters of the Third Kind:  Topology Meets Computer
Science Meets Category Theory

October 23
Christos Saroglou (Texas A&M)
More on logarithmic sums of convex bodies
October 16
Petros Valettas (Texas A&M)
TBA
September 11
Michal Wojciechowski
(University of Warsaw, Poland) TBA
September 4
Alexendre Turull (University of Florida)
Characters of finite groups and correspondences
August 28
Alexander Olevskii (Tel Aviv University)
Fourier Quasicrystals

Spring Semester 2014

Date

Speaker

Title

February 13
Michal Wojciechowski The Wiener-Pitt Phenomenon

February 27
Amanda Schaeffer Fry (Michigan State University)
Maximal Subgroups and the Irreducible Restriction Problem
March 6 Joseph Lehec (Université Paris-Dauphine) "A short probabilistic proof of the Brascamp-Lieb and Barthe theorems"

March 20
Burglind Jöricke (Indiana University)
Braids, Conformal Module and Entropy

April 3
Vassili Nestoridis Universality and regularity of the integration operator
April 10
Juan Bes  A universal example of Birkhoff
April 24
Qiang Ye (University of Kentucky) Accurate Computations of Matrix Eigenvalues with Applications to Differential Operators

May 1
Irina Mitrea (Temple University)
Recent Progress in the Riemann-Hilbert Problem for Dirac Operators in Uniformly Rectifiable Domains

Fall Semester 2013

Date

Speaker

Title

Thursday, September 26
Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester) Restricted convolution inequalities, multilinear operators and applications

Thursday, October 24

Professor Vladimir Gurarii (Swinburne University of Technology, Australia)

Fractional calculus in the complex plane and surprising consequences for linear ODE's with analytic coefficients.

Thursday, October 31
Anna Lytova (Institute for Low Temperature Physics, Kharkov, Ukraine)
The Central Limit Theorems
for Linear Eigenvalue Statistics for Some Ensembles of Random Matrices.

Thursday, November 7
Professor Robert Vaughan FRS (Penn State University)
Some problems of `Partitio Numerorum': Hybrid expressions.
Thursday, November 14
Vasily Dolgushev (Temple University)
The Grothendieck-Teichmueller group in algebra, geometry, and physics
Thursday, November 21

Thomas Keller (Texas State University)
Abelian quotients and orbit sizes of finite linear groups
Thursday, November 28
Thanksgiving! (No Colloquium)

Spring Semester 2013

Date

Speaker

Title

Thursday,  January 24

Zoltan Buczolich (Dept of Mathematics, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary)

Maximizing points and co-boundaries for an irrational rotation on the Circle

Thursday, February 7
Jianlin Xia (Purdue University)
Fast direct solution of large sparse linear systemsusing structures and randomization
Thursday, March  7
James Brennan (University of Kentucky)
Approximation by Rational Functions on Compact Nowhere Dense Subsets of the Complex Plane
Thursday, March 21
Alexander Sodin (Princeton University)
Random Band Matrices
Thursday, April 11
Francesco Di Plinio (Indiana University)
Fourier series near L^1 and bilinear Hilbert transform near L^1 x L^2

Tuesday, April 16 (SPECIAL DATE)
Tobias Lorson (University of Trier, Germany)
Convolution operators on spaces of holomorphic functions and applications in complex approximation.

Thursday, April 18
Lawrence Harris (University of Kentucky)
Derivative Estimates for Polynomials on Banach Spaces
Thursday, April 25
Elizaveta Vishnyakova (University of Luxembourg)
Vector bundles over supermanifolds
Tuesday, April 30
Quentin Menet (Institut de Mathématique, Université de Mons,
Belgique)
Dynamical systems and Hypercyclic operators
Thursday, May 2  Vladimir Peller (Michigan State University) Commutator and operator moduli of continuity for normal operators

Fall Semester 2012

Date

Speaker

Title

Thursday, September 6 (starts at 4:30pm)

Alexander Volberg (Michigan State University)

Calderon-Zygmund capacities and Geometric Measure Theory.

Thursday, September 13

Vitaly Bergelson (Ohio State University)

Uniform distribution, generalized polynomials and translations on nil-manifolds.

Thursday, September 27

Vitali Milman (University of Tel Aviv, Israel)

The Reasons Behind Some Classical Constructions in Analysis.

Thursday, October 4.
Manuel Maestre (University of Valencia, Spain)
On the Spectra of Banach Algebras of Analytic Functions.

Thursday, October 11
Bernardo Cascales (University of Murcia, Spain)
A Complex Urysohn  Type  Lemma With Applications

Thursday and Friday, October 18-19

Informal Analysis Seminar

Thursday, October 25

Wolfgang Weil (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Sums of Sections and the General Minkowski Problem

Thursday through  Sunday, November  15-18

Informal Analysis Seminar

Spring Semester 2012

Date

Speaker

Title

Thursday,  March 1st

Kondtantin Medynets (Ohio State University)

Applications in Dynamics and Algebra

Thursday, March 8th

Jan Lang (Ohio State University)

The s-numbers, Eigenvalues and Generalized trigonometric functions

Thursday, March  29th

Sergei Treil (Brown University)

Bellman function and the depth increase lemma

Tuesday, April 3rd

Boris Mityagin (Ohio State University)

Equiconvergence of spectral decompositions of Hill-Schrödinger and Dirac operators

Fall Semester 2011

Date

Speaker

Title

Tuesday, October 4

Tuomas Hutonen (University of Helsinki)

How to make matrix nicer by coin tossing?

Thursday, October, 13

Hermann Koenig (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)

Derivations in Ck(R)

Thursday, November, 3

Jesus Jaramillo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

Global Inversion Theorems

Thursday, November 10

Alex Koldobsky (University of Missouri, Columbia)

"Stability in volume comparison problems"

Spring Semester 2011

Date

Speaker

Title

February 15

Dmitry Bilyk (University of South Carolina)

Geometric discrepancy and analysis

March 17

Gabriele Bianchi (University of Florence, Italy)

Determining a set from its covariogram

April 21

Zach Teitler (Boise State University)

Ranks of polynomials

Fall Semester 2010

Date

Speaker

Title

September 28

Frank Morgan (Williams College)

Densities from isoperimetry to Poincare

October 1

Ruhan Zhao (CUNY at Brockport)

Essential norms of composition operators between Bloch type spaces

October 1

Gabriel Prajitura (CUNY at Brockport)

Orbital behavior of operators

October 14

Chi-Kwong Li (College of William and Mary)

Quantum operations and completely positive linear maps

November 18

Alexander Barvinok (University of Michigan)

Random matrices with prescribed row and column sums

December 2

Victor Turchin (Kansas State University)

Manifold calculus of functors

December 16

Jacob Greenstein (University of California, Riverside)

Quantum deformations, old and new

Spring Semester 2010

Date

Speaker

Title

Jan. 21

Michael Geline (Ohio State University)

Sources for irreducible lattices

Jan. 28

Paul Goodey (University of Oklahoma)

Geometric Tomography of Non-Symmetric Convex Bodies

Feb. 3

Irena Lasiecka (University of Virginia)

Feb. 5

Panayot Vassilevski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)

Feb. 11

Robert Drozdowski (Pedagogical University of Slupsk, Poland)

On the interval functions of bounded $\mathbb{S}C(\Lambda)$ - variation

Feb. 25

Deping Ye (University of Missouri, Columbia)

On the homothety conjecture

March 11

Matthieu Fradelizi (Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)

Recent results on Mahler's conjecture

April 15

Hassane Sadok (Universite du Littoral Cote d'Opale, France)

Vector extrapolation and applications

April 22

Charles J. Dale (U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission)

Crisis risk management in adapting markets

April 29

Paolo Da Pelo (Universita degli Studi di Bari, Italy)

Anti-Wick product and Heat Equation

Text Only Options

Top of page


Text Only Options

Open the original version of this page.

Usablenet Assistive is a UsableNet product. Usablenet Assistive Main Page.